Privacy

People Privacy

The University of Newcastle values the privacy of it students, staff, alumni and members of the  public who come in contact with the University. The University is committed to protecting  personal and health information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Where applicable, the University actively complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (which relates to the personal information of individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA), regardless of where the data processing of EEA individuals occurs).

The Privacy Team forms part of Records Governance Services and is responsible for the University’s Privacy Management Plan, Privacy and Information Access Policy and the Agency Information Guide.

Our Team responds to enquiries and concerns about privacy and personal information raised by staff, students and the wider University community, and takes a proactive role in ensuring the University’s responsibilities for compliance in relation to privacy and open access legislation.

The Privacy Team provides advice on all matters relating to privacy compliance. Some of the services include:

  • Provide information and guidance on the application of the Information Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles to business units and activities;
  • Identify areas of activities at risk or non-compliance and provide advice on implementing restorative measures to meet compliance;
  • Provide guidance and assistance in the application of Privacy Impact Assessments for new or existing projects, systems and business operations to mitigate privacy risks and ensure best practice;
  • Creating awareness and embedding Privacy by Design principles and practices into the design specifications of technologies and structure of information systems, business practices and operations, physical infrastructure, decision making, and services;
  • Assistance in the preparation of Privacy Statements;
  • High Level Privacy Awareness Training for staff, and tailored training for frontline staff in the management of personal and health information applicable to your business unit;
  • Facilitation of Internal Reviews in response to privacy breach grievances.

Privacy Splash

The Privacy Team is also responsible for facilitation in the containment and management of suspected or identified personal data breaches, or potential breaches of privacy. All personal data breaches must be reported to the Privacy Team immediately at privacy@newcastle.edu.au

The University Secretary is the University’s designated Privacy and Right to Information Officer and will oversee activities relating to Internal Reviews and Government Information (Public Access) applications.

For more information on Privacy at the University of Newcastle please see: