The University of Newcastle, Australia

Privacy

University Website Privacy Statement

The University of Newcastle is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal and health information. Information collected is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW (PPIPA) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA) and is underpinned by the University’s Privacy Management Plan. Personal information managed by the University is retained in accordance with the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

This Website Privacy Statement advises visitors of how your information is collected when interacting with the University of Newcastle website, and how this information is respectfully managed.

Collection of Personal Information

Information Provided by You

Personal information you provide on-line will be used by authorised staff in conducting University business. The University will only collect the information that is necessary to complete the enquiry or service, and will not use the information for other reasons than for the purpose it was collected, this is in accordance with the University's Privacy Management Plan.

Any information collected via the University website will be delivered to the appropriate University staff member for action as required.

Please be advised any information you disclose in University online interactive applications, such as online forums or on messages boards becomes public information.

Information Automatically Logged

The University may record data and information through the use of Cookies and other automated means such as server logs. This information is used for statistical purposes and may also be used to enhance your on-line experience by providing you with relevant content.

Information automatically collected when visiting the University website is aggregated with similar automatically logged information. This aggregated data does not include personal information and does not identify individual users.

Cookies

A Cookie is one or more pieces of information placed on your computer’s hard disk so that the site can remember you as a visitor at subsequent visits. Temporary cookies are used by certain applications of the University website for authentication purposes, to improve security, or to provide specific content to users. Information collected by the University automated means and Cookies includes but is not limited to :

  • Server addresses
  • Domain names
  • IP addresses
  • Date and time of visits to the website
  • Pages accessed
  • Pages downloaded

You can alter your settings so that your browser can reject cookies or notify you when cookies are used. Refer to your browser for instructions.

Please note by rejecting some cookies you may affect the function of, or your access to, certain University applications.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected through the University’s website will only be used or disclosed, for a directly related purpose  for which it is collected, or as stated at the point of collection, to enhance your on-line experience and only with your informed consent.

The University will only disclose your personal information without consent in the event of an investigation, or where required or authorised by law.

Access and Correction

You have the right under NSW privacy laws to request access to and correction of personal information about you held by the University.

Contact the University's Privacy Team for information on how you may access and correct your personal information.

Visitors to our Website from the European Economic Area

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), the University of Newcastle may have collected and processed information about you for purposes such as educational and research interactions, promotional activities, services where you have provided consent, or where necessary to meet obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As an individual in the EEA, you may have the right to request the restriction of, or objection to, the processing of your personal information, and the portability and erasure of information (subject to the University’s statutory obligations in the retention of public records).

Requests for amendments to personal information under the GDPR should be directed to the Privacy Team at privacy@newcastle.edu.au

Sending emails to the University

If you send the University an email, the email system will record your email address. This information will only be used to respond to your enquiry and will not be disclosed without your consent. Some email communications may be de-identified and monitored for statistical and quality purposes.

Marketing Research and Remarketing

When you opt-in to receive email and SMS updates about UON, your personal information is collected and managed by the University to provide direct marketing information on degrees, events, scholarships, important dates or other information which we think you may find interesting or will help you make decisions about your study options.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone to invite you to participate in market research activities to improve our degrees, services and marketing activities.

We may share your personal information with authorised service providers who perform services on our behalf (including data storage, direct marketing and market research) based on our instructions.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from the University, you may choose to opt out / unsubscribe by following the instructions in our communications.

Remarketing is used to connect with visitors, based on past interactions with the site. The University may remarket information via third-party vendors, including Google. As per the University's agreement with the vendor, this information is used for remarketing purposes only. Information on Google Privacy can be found here.

You may choose to opt out of customised Google Display Network advertisements. To do so, please follow the link here.

Disclaimer

Any provided hypertext links provided by the University of Newcastle on this server to other web sites are provided as a service to users of this Web server. This service does not mean that the University of Newcastle endorses those sites or material on them in any way. The University is not responsible for the use of a hypertext link for which a commercial charge applies. Individual users are responsible for any charges that their use may incur.