Student privacy

Our commitment to student privacy

This privacy statement tells you about how the University collects, stores, uses, protects, and discloses your personal information, and explains your rights to request access to and correct your information.

The University has implemented protection measures in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and our own Privacy Management Plan.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, address, date of birth, signature, photographs, and your academic records.

Personal information also encompasses information in relation to your health, such as your medical records, medical history, and health services you have used and accessed. It also includes sensitive information about you, such as racial and ethnic origins, religious beliefs, political opinions, and sexual orientation.

What personal information do we collect?

The University collects information directly from you and will only collect information that relates to the University’s role as a higher education institution in providing services to you.

The type of information collected from enrolment, throughout your academic progress and graduation will include but is not limited to;

  • identification and contact details - name, home address, date of birth, , photo, student number allocated to you by the University,
  • financial information – such as payment card and bank details pertaining to your studies,
  • personal records - examination and assessment information and results, disciplinary records, citizenship, residency records and health data.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC), with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Use of your personal information

The University will only use your personal information for the purposes that are directly related to and reasonably necessary to provide education, research and other services including admission, enrolment, delivery of your academic program, collection of fees and charges, scholarships, placements and professional experiences, library services and student surveys.

The University will request your consent prior to the use of your personal information for other purposes.   You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, in certain circumstances, the withdrawal of consent may limit your ability to access services provided by the University.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal information will only be disclosed by the University for purposes for which it was collected to support the uses as outlined above.

We may disclose information about you without your permission;

  • if it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested,
  • if it is required or authorised by law, or
  • to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s welfare.

Storing and securing your personal information

We have implemented robust processes including the best practice technology to protect your personal information from unauthorised, access, misuse, loss, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information is securely stored in systems managed by the University or by service providers under contractual agreement and bound by the University’s privacy and security policies and procedures.

Only authorised personnel who are directly related to providing you with services  have access to your personal information.

Retention and disposal of your personal information

The University has a legal obligation to keep personal information and only dispose this information once it is no longer required for administrative, reporting, legal and financial reasons.   This is in line with the State Records Act 1998 (NSW).

Your rights to access and correct your personal information

NSW privacy laws provide you with the right to request access to and to correct personal information about you held by the University.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the additional rights to;

  • request personal information to be erased, (subject to the legal obligations of the University),
  • object to the processing of your personal information,
  • request the restriction of processing your personal information,
  • object to decision making based on automated profiling.

You can access and update most of your personal information in MyUON. For access to and correction of information not readily accessible, contact Student Services or the University’s Privacy Team at privacy@newcastle.edu.au

International transfer of personal information  

Personal information may be transferred and stored in overseas locations where necessary for the facilitation of activities and operations of the University.

Where personal information is transferred out of Australia, the University will take all reasonable steps to ensure the secure transfer and management in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

Where personal information is transferred from inside the European Economic Area, the University will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, where applicable, and in accordance with any relevant NSW laws, to take specific measures in the protection of personal data.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy or the way your personal information has been managed by the University or wish to make a complaint, contact the University’s Privacy Team at privacy@newcastle.edu.au

If you are unhappy with the way the University has managed your personal information you have the right to seek an Internal Review. The NSW Privacy Commissioner has independent oversight of the Internal Review process and may contribute to the review. You can request an internal review by submitting an Internal Review Form.

You can also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner directly for external advice.

For more information on Privacy

Refer to the University’s Privacy Management Plan for more information on how we manage your personal information. Also refer to the University’s Web Privacy Statement about how the University handles personal information when you engage with the University website.

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.