All past award recipients

The Alumni Medal recognises outstanding excellence in leadership, knowledge and professional practice. The Alumni Medal is the highest honour of the University’s Alumni Awards.

Previous recipients include exceptional global leaders in international diplomacy, urban renewal, trade and commerce and life changing medical research.

2020Professor Gail Garvey
 Master of Education 2001
Bachelor of Education 1987
  
2019Dr Ruth Lopert (Recipient)
 Master of Medical Science (Clinical Epidemiology) 2001
Bachelor of Medicine 1995
  
2019Steven McArthur (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Science 1993
  
2019Liesl Tesch AM (Achiever)
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1996
Bachelor of Science 1991
  
2018Gary Quinlan AO
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2007
Bachelor of Arts 1973
  
2017Carla Treloar
 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 1995
Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1991
  
2016Professor Er Meng Hwa
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Engineering 2017
Doctor of Philosophy (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 1986
  
2015Laureate Professor Kevin Galvin
 Bachelor of Engineering 1987
  
2014Geoffrey Bentley
 Bachelor of Arts 1961
  
2013Ross Watts
 Bachelor of Commerce (Accountancy) 1966
  
2012David Currow
 Bachelor of Medicine 1987
  
2012Mark Parsons
 Bachelor of Medicine 1991
  
2011Dato' Ir Dr Abu Bakar Jaafar
 Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) 1973
  
2010Dr Cheong Koon Hean
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Architecture 2010
Bachelor of Architecture 1981
Bachelor of Science (Architecture) 1979
  
2009Peter Silburn
 Bachelor of Science 1980
  
2008Sue McNeil
 Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) 1977
Bachelor of Science 1975
  
2007Nicholas Talley
 Master of Medical Science (Clinical Epidemiology) 2003
  
2004Professor Peter Stutchbury
 Bachelor of Architecture 1979
Bachelor of Science (Architecture) 1976
  
2003Emeritus Professor Joan Cooper
 Doctor of Philosophy 1975
Bachelor of Mathematics 1972
  
2002Emeritus Professor Warren Pengilley
 Doctor of Science (Law) 1988
Master of Commerce 1974
  
2001Conjoint Professor Trevor Waring
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of the University 2011
Master of Science 1977
Bachelor of Arts 1972
  
2000Dr Chris Rawlings
 Doctor of Philosophy (Geology) 1982
Bachelor of Science 1976
  
1999Ian Harris AO
 Master of Arts 1971
Diploma in Education 1968
Bachelor of Arts 1967
  
1998Dr William Jonas AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of the University 1998
Master of Arts 1970
Diploma in Education 1964
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 1963
  
1997Dr Kenneth Moss AM
 Doctor of Philosophy 1974
Bachelor of Engineering 1968
  
1996Emeritus Professor Wan Rafaei Abdul Rahman
 Master of Science 1975
Bachelor of Science 1970
  
1995Professor Graeme Halford
 Doctor of Philosophy (Psychology) 1969
  
1995Katherine Heinrich
 Doctor of Philosophy (Mathematics) 1979
Bachelor of Mathematics 1976
  
1994Professor Eileen Doyle
 Doctor of Philosophy (Mathematics) 1986
Master of Mathematics 1980
Bachelor of Mathematics 1977
  
1993Professor Terrence 'Terry' Caelli
 Doctor of Philosophy 1975
Bachelor of Arts 1972
  
1991Emeritus Professor Ron MacDonald
 Bachelor of Science 1962
  
1991Associate Professor Marlene Norst
 Doctor of Philosophy 1972
  
1990Professor Peter Ramadge
 Master of Engineering 1979
Bachelor of Engineering 1978
  
1989Conjoint Professor Alexander Harrison
 Doctor of Philosophy (Mechanical Engineering) 1984
  
1988Professor Robert Eather AM
 Bachelor of Science 1962
  
1987Peter Cummings
 Bachelor of Mathematics 1976

The Newton-John Award recognises the innovation and creativity of alumni who have achieved excellence in arts, creative sectors, and culture.

The community has been inspired by past recipients working in film and television, leading animation studios, and world-class photography.

2020Heath Johns 
 Master of Marketing 2007
Master of Business Administration 2006
 
   
2019Nick Mitzevich (Recipient)
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1995
Graduate Diploma of Art 1993
Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts) 1992
 
   
2019Gavin Langley (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Architecture 1992
Bachelor of Design (Architecture) 1988
 
   
2019Rosemarie Milsom (Achiever)
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1995
Bachelor of Arts 1994
 
   
2018Dr John Doyle AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2001
Bachelor of Arts 1982
 
   
2017Susie Porter
 Bachelor of Arts 1993 
   
2016Conjoint Associate Professor Douglas Absalom
 Doctor of Philosophy (Linguistics) 1977
Master of Arts 1971
Diploma in Education 1968
Bachelor of Arts 1967
 
   
2015Jonathan Biggins OAM
 Bachelor of Arts 1985 
   
2014Dr Christian Heim
 Bachelor of Medicine 2000 
   
2013Anton Monsted
 Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 1995 
   
2013Karin Catt
 Bachelor of Arts 1991 
   
2012Linda Bergskas
 Bachelor of Visual Communication Design 2002 
   
2011Julie Squires
 Master of Fine Art 2006
Graduate Diploma in Art 1996
Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts) 1994
 
   
2010Yasser Hamed
 Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) 2003 
   
2009Robin McDonald
 Bachelor of Commerce 1977 
   
2008Dr Philip Matthias
 Doctor of Philosophy (Music) 2005 
   
2007Alexia Sinclair
 Master of Fine Art 2008
Bachelor of Fine Art (Honours) 2003
 
   
2004Samantha Martin-Williams
 Master of Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations 2001,
Bachelor of Business 1995
 
   
2003John O'Donoghue
 Bachelor of Arts 1975 
   
2002Janice Vadnjal
 Bachelor of Nursing 1993
Diploma in Applied Science Nursing 1991
 
   
2001Professor Eileen Doyle
 Doctor of Philosophy (Mathematics) 1986
Master of Mathematics 1980
Bachelor of Mathematics 1977
 
   
2000Helene O'Neill
 Bachelor of Education 1990
Diploma in Teaching 1987
 
   
1999Dr Geoffrey Leonard AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Business 2002
Bachelor of Commerce 1968
 
   
1998Paul Walsh OAM
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1978
Bachelor of Mathematics 1977
Bachelor of Engineering 1964
 
   
1997Paul Broad
 Master of Commerce 1981
Bachelor of Commerce 1974
 
   
1996Luise Diessel
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1989
Bachelor of Arts 1984
 
   
1995Ken Longworth OAM
 Bachelor of Arts 1962 
   
1994Marion Halligan AM
 Diploma in Education 1962
Bachelor of Arts 1961
 
   
1993Kevin McDonald
 Master of Educational Studies 1982 
   
1992John Robson
 Master of Arts 1977 
   
1991Marjorie Biggins
 Bachelor of Arts 1981 
   
1990Dr John Mathieson
 Doctor of Philosophy 1971
Bachelor of Science 1967
 
   
1988Kevin Snell
 Bachelor of Architecture 1975
Bachelor of Science (Architecture) 1973
 
   
1987Dr Anne von Bertouch
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2002 
   
1986Dr Brian Gilligan 
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Science 2004
Master of Arts 1979
Diploma in Education 1972
Bachelor of Arts 1969
 
   
1985Vic Rooney
 Bachelor of Arts 1976 
   
1984Robert Beal
 Bachelor of Arts 1980 
   
1983Roy Gilbert
 Bachelor of Arts 1969 
   
1982Conjoint Professor Trevor Waring AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of the University 2011
Master of Science 1977
Bachelor of Arts 1972
 
   
1981Dr Jessie Dyce 
 Doctor of Philosophy (English) 1984
Master of Arts 1971
 
   
1980Colin Anderson
 Bachelor of Arts 1963 
   
1979Alexander Young 
 Alumni Affiliate 1970 
   
1978Mary Callcott
 Bachelor of Science 1965 
   
1977Dr Brian Suters AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Architecture 2000
Bachelor of Architecture 1962
 
   
1976Errol Hodge 
 Bachelor of Arts (N.E.) 1959 
   
1975Allan Morris
 Bachelor of Arts 1968

The Exceptional Community Service Award recognises the work of an outstanding community member who has made a significant impact, and has enhanced the reputation of the University of Newcastle and its relationship with the wider community.

Previous recipients have enriched society through their work in community fundraising, establishing arts and culture, and embedding sustainability models in local society.

2019Lee Shearer APM (Achiever)
 University of Newcastle Open Foundation
  
2019Philip Sketchley OAM (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Education 1988
  
2019Renée Bianchi (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Laws / Diploma of Legal Practice 2007
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) 2004
  
2018Dr Bernard Curran AM
 Doctor of Philosophy 1974
Bachelor of Arts 1968
  
2017Dr Joanne McCarthy
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2015
Bachelor of Arts 2003
  
2016Dr Neelam Pradhananga
 Doctor of Philosophy (Architecture) 2011
  
2015Dr William Tan
 Bachelor of Medicine 2005
  
2014Dr Judy White AM
 Doctor of Philosophy (History) 2002
Honorary Degree - Master of Arts 1988
  
2013Emeritus Professor Maree Gleeson OAM
 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 1988
  
2013Dr William Paradice AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2009
  
2012Jennie Thomas AM
 Newcastle Teachers College 1959
  
2011Conjoint Associate Professor Pauline Chiarelli
 Doctor of Philosophy (Behavioural Science) 2001
Master of Medical Science (Health Promotion) 1997
Graduate Diploma in Health Social Science 1993
  
2010Robert Nelson OAM
 Bachelor of Education 1981
  
2009Pippa Robinson
 Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts) 1986
Associate Diploma in Art and Craft 1983
  
2008Greg Hays

The Alumni Award for Regional Leadership requires demonstration of leadership and/or entrepreneurship initiatives with significance in the regions of the University of Newcastle (Newcastle, Sydney, Hunter Valley, Port Macquarie and the Mid-North Coast and the Central Coast).

Past recipients include dynamic leaders in influencing business and commerce, regional health and government.

2020Dr Jaelea Skehan OAM
 Doctor of Philosophy 2019
Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) 1998
  
2019Dr Kristin Molloy (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy (Chemistry) 1998
Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1993
  
2019Graeme Irwin AM (Achiever)
 Diploma of Teaching 1982
  
2018Bernard Collins
 Bachelor of Architecture 1981
Bachelor of Design (Architecture) 1978
  
2017Professor Jenny May AM
 Bachelor of Medicine 1984
  
2016Andrew Donaldson
 Bachelor of Architecture 2005
Bachelor of Design (Architecture) 2001
  
2015Stewart Dowrick
 Master of Business Administration 1997
  
2014Susan Ivens
 Master of Business Administration 2001
Graduate Diploma in Education 1979
Bachelor of Arts 1978
  
2013Patricia Forsythe AM
 Bachelor of Arts 1973
  
2012Dr Frances Gentle AO
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2019
Doctor of Philosophy (Education) 2012
Master of Special Education (Sensory Disability) (Honours) 2006
  
2011Mohammed Faiz Kamaludin
 Master of Aviation Management 2011
  
2011Dr Anne Wakatama
 Bachelor of Medicine 1982
  
2010Dr Andrew Hedges
 Bachelor of Medicine 1986
  
2009Jeff McCloy
 Bachelor of Engineering 1973

The Alumni Award for National Leadership requires demonstration of leadership and/or entrepreneurship initiatives with national reach across Australia.

Past recipients include national level leaders across the sectors of arts, health, innovation and public service.

2020Kevin Young
 Master of Business Administration 1991
Bachelor of Engineering 1979
  
2019Tandin Wangmo (Achiever)
 Master of Educational Studies 2010
Graduate Certificate of Educational Studies 2010
  
2019Noni Purnomo (Achiever)
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2019
Bachelor of Engineering 1995
  
2019Dr Eileen Doyle (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy (Mathematics) 1986
Master of Mathematics 1980
Bachelor of Mathematics 1977
  
2018Professor Thomas Borody
 Doctor of Philosophy (Immunology and Microbiology) 2005
  
2018Conjoint Professor Kyle Loades
 Master of Business Administration 2015
Graduate Certificate in Business Administration 2000
  
2016Dr Andrew Walker
 Bachelor of Medicine 1986
Bachelor of Medical Science 1985
  
2015Neima Candy
 Master of Public Health 2013
  
2014Paul Graham
 Bachelor of Economics (Honours) 1996
  
2013Dato Idris Abas
 Bachelor of Architecture 1980
  
2012Dr Peter Halliday
 Doctor of Business Administration 2009
Master of Business 2006
  
2011Denise Goldsworthy AO
 Bachelor of Metallurgy 1989
  
2010Nick Mitzevich
 Graduate Diploma in Education 1995
Graduate Diploma in Art 1993
Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts) 1992
  
2009Ross Gittins AM
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Letters 2019
Bachelor of Commerce 1970

The International Leadership Award Recognises and honours globally based alumni who have excelled in their chosen field with international influence and whose achievements enhance the prestige of the University of Newcastle.

International Award recipients have included global CEOs, influencers in public health, innovators in engineering and energy champions.

2020Dr Kira Mileham
 Doctor of Philosophy (Physics) 2011
Bachelor of Arts (Communication Studies) 2006
Bachelor of Science 2006
  
2019Dr Isiye Ndombi (Achiever)
 Master of Business Administration 2009
  
2019Sherrill Whittington (Achiever)
 Diploma of Education 1970
Bachelor of Arts 1969
  
2018Professor Richard Wortley AM
 Bachelor of Arts 1978
  
2017Dr Bryson Bates
 Bachelor of Engineering 1978
  
2016Dr Suzanne Hill
 Graduate Diploma in Epidemiology 1997
Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 1994
Bachelor of Medicine 1982
  
2015Sein-Way Tan
 Bachelor of Commerce 1993
  
2014Brigadier Leonard Brennan AM
 Bachelor of Medicine 1988
  
2014Glenn Kellow
 Master of Business Administration 1993
Bachelor of Commerce 1989
  
2013Dr William Lilley
 Doctor of Philosophy (Environmental Science) 2008
Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1997
  
2012Tiffany See
 Bachelor Of Commerce 1997
  
2011Andrew Mears
 Master of Engineering (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 1992
Bachelor of Engineering 1987
  
2011Dr Peter Tay
 Honorary Degree - Doctor of Engineering 2015
Bachelor of Arts (Economics) 1973
Bachelor of Engineering (Industrial) 1972
  
2010Conjoint Associate Professor Wang Shuguang
 Doctor of Philosophy (Psychology - Science) 1998

The Indigenous Alumni Award recognises alumni whose outstanding contribution has demonstrated engagement and impact working with Australian Aboriginal and/ or Torres Strait Islander communities.

Previous recipients include leaders who have made an impact in indigenous education, health and society.

2020Shahni Wellington
 Bachelor of Communication 2014
  
2019Dr James Charles (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy 2017
  
2019Dr Mark Wenitong (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Medicine 1994
  
2019Luke Pearson (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Teaching / Bachelor of Arts 2004
  
2018Dr Kristopher Rallah-Baker
 Bachelor of Medicine 2002
  
2017Associate Professor Aunty Kerrie Doyle
 Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) 1999
Graduate Diploma in Health Science 1993
  
2016Professor John Maynard
 Doctor of Philosophy (Aboriginal Studies) 2003
Diploma in Aboriginal Studies 1996
  
2015Professor Sandra Eades
 Bachelor of Medicine 1989
  
2013Craig Ritchie
 Bachelor of Arts 1988
  
2012Dr Donna Odegaard AM
 Doctor of Philosophy (Aboriginal Studies) 2011
Master of Philosophy 2002
  
2011Dr Sarah McEwan
 Bachelor of Medicine 2004
  
2010Dr Jaquelyne Hughes
 Bachelor of Medicine 1999

The Beryl Nashar Young Researcher Award recognises the emerging research accomplishments of early- and mid-career alumni researchers.

Past recipients achievements include impactful research across health, medicine, sport science and the environment.

2020Dr Kcasey McLoughlin
 Doctor of Philosophy (Politics) 2016
Bachelor of Laws / Diploma in Legal Practice 2009
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2007
  
2019Dr Serene Yoong (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy Behavioural Science 2014
Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics 2009
  
2019Dr Georgina Ramsay (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy Sociology and Anthropology 2016
Bachelor of Social Science (Honours) 2011
  
2019Dr Emma Beckett (Achiever)
 Doctor of Philosophy (Food Science) 2016
Master of Science Management 2011
Graduate Diploma of Clinical Epidemiology 2010
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) 2007
  
2018Dr Jessica Allen
 Doctor of Philosophy (Chemistry) 2011
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical) 2008
  
2017Dr Andrew Bivard
 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 2013
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) 2009
  
2016Dr Andrew Gardner
 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 2015
  
2015Dr Natalie Beveridge
 Doctor of Philosophy (Experimental Pharmacology) 2011
Bachelor of Biotechnology (Honours) 2006
  
2014Dr Alison Thorburn
 Doctor of Philosophy (Immunology And Microbiology) 2011

Recognises outstanding achievements and contributions by a graduate aged 35 years or younger at the time of nomination.

2020Luke Hawthorne
 Bachelor of Laws / Diploma in Legal Practice (Honours) 2012
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2010
  
2019Dr Bhavi Ravindran (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Medicine 2018
Bachelor of Medical Science (Honours) 2017
  
2019Brendan Swansborough (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Business 2008
Bachelor of Economics 2008
  
2019Jessie Porteus (Achiever)
 Bachelor of Law / Diploma in Legal Practice 2011
Bachelor of Economics 2009
  
2018Peter McArdle
 Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) 2009
  
2017Dr Xanthe Spindler
 Bachelor of Science (Forensic) (Honours) 2006
  
2017Dr Malcolm Starkey
 Doctor of Philosophy (Immunology and Microbiology) 2014
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) 2008
  
2016Dr Vincent Candrawinata
 
Doctor of Philosophy (Food Science) 2015
Bachelor of Science (Food Technology) (Honours) 2011
Bachelor of Food Science and Human Nutrition 2010
  
2015Rhys Courtney
 Bachelor of Architecture 2005
Bachelor of Design (Architecture) 2002
  
2014Jacob Cass
 Bachelor of Visual Communication Design 2009
  
2013Chandra Clements
 Bachelor of Business 2001
Bachelor of Science 2000
  
2012Glenn Platt
 Master of Business Administration 2010
Doctor of Philosophy (Computer Engineering) 2005
Bachelor of Engineering 2000
  
2011Dr Nikola Bowden
 Doctor of Philosophy (Medical Genetics) 2006
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) 2001
  
2010Sarah Kemp
 Graduate Certificate in Business Research 2011
Master of Business Administration 2009

The Convocation Medal for Exceptional Contribution recognises members of convocation or the wider community who have contributed to the University of Newcastle as an influencer, advocate, advisor, or supporter.

Nominees must demonstrate an outstanding contribution to the University of Newcastle, enhancing its commitment to be a world-leading University for all its regions through the values of excellence, equity, engagement, and sustainability.

2020Friends of the University
 

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.