I am a prospective
student, looking to study at
Newcastle City
Duration2 years full-time or part-time equivalent up to 6 years maximum.2 years full-time.
Mode of deliveryFace to Face
Start datesTrimester 3 (23 Aug 2021), Trimester 3 (23 Aug 2021),
FeesFind information about indicative course and program fees.
English proficiencyIELTS overall minimum - 6.5, IELTS section minimum - 6.0 Find out more about IELTS.
CRICOS CodeCRICOS code: 102442C
Program Code40261

Study Health Economics, Management and Policy at Newcastle

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy (Global) provides a global orientation for professionals within the healthcare sector. It provides a practical toolkit of leadership and management skills as well as analytical and conceptual knowledge of health economics, policy and governance.

The program has been developed in response to the increasingly difficult global challenges arising within the healthcare sectors. By developing your leadership and management skills and your understanding of the economics and governance of health policies, you will be equipped to respond innovatively to these international challenges.

The program will foster new skills for those already employed within the sector, as well as adding value to future employees yet to enter the sector.

Why study at UON?

  • Remote study options - allow you to study our program from anywhere in the world. View our remote pathways here.
  • Learn from the leaders – delivered by internationally recognised academics and professional practitioners, including Francesco Paolucci, you will gain contemporary real-word learning experiences.
  • Multidisciplinary approach - ensures all graduates understand the economic, political and managerial context of healthcare policies and healthcare organisations.
  • Work on real world projects – with industry and government at local and global level on real world policy case studies
  • High growth sector with high employability - Position yourself for a role in an industry that is set to grow by 15% by 2023.
  • Study at NUspace - in the heart of Newcastle’s CBD, NUspace provides the optimum environment for you to excel in your studies.
  • Remote online study options - allow you to study our program from anywhere in the world.
  • AACSB Accreditation - the Newcastle Business School is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), earned by fewer than five percent of the world's business programs.
  • Keynote lectures from industry leaders – Guest lectures from industry professionals on relevant real-world problems.

View our remote study pathways here

It is with great pleasure to see the excellently designed suite of Health Economics Management and Policy programs offered by the University of Newcastle. Healthcare systems and their workforce at all levels urgently need now more than ever sound economic and policy analysis to be able to respond to the challenges present and future”.

- Former Minister of Health of Chile, his Excellency Prof Dr Emilio Gabriel Santelices Cuevas

AACSB ? accredited business school Find out more Top 200 ? university in the world Find out more
Top 175 ? in the world - Business and Economics
Top 200 ? in the world - Management
Global Leaders Scholarship

Global Leaders Scholarship

Study with us in 2021 – you could be eligible for
a scholarship valued up to AU$12,500
towards your studies

Learn more

What you will study

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy focuses on advancing your knowledge of:

  • Health economics, management and policy
  • Complex problem-solving within the health sector
  • Stakeholder communication and decision making in the healthcare sector
  • Health Leadership
  • Cross- cultural management
  • Data analytics
  • Public policy and health organisation
  • Global health.

Program plans

Download a program plan for further details on your degree's structure and what courses you will study.

These program plans are applicable to new students. Current students should refer to the program handbook to access the plan relevant to the year they commenced.

View the full course list

Sign up. Stay connected

What excites and motivates you? Let us know what you’re interested in and we’ll keep you updated on all the latest info and events relevant to you.

Please make sure you have completed all fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

* Please make sure you have completed all required fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.
Connect with us on WeChat
Connect with us on WeChat - QR Code
Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.

WEBINAR: RETHINKING HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN TIMES OF COVID 19

Hear our panel of experts and global leaders from industry and academia share their insights and trace possible scenarios on the future of our healthcare systems.

Close video

Career

Career opportunities

As a graduate, you will be able to take advantage of an increasing demand within the national and international health sector for executives, managers, professionals, administrators and analysts.

You will be able to seek out career advancement opportunities for mid-high level positions within hospitals and Local Health Districts, government departments, university departments, research bodies, medical supply and pharmaceutical companies, health insurers, regulatory agencies, integrated care organisations, and not-for-profit organisations.

How to apply

Applying for Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy (Global)

I am a prospective
student, looking to study at
Newcastle City

Before you get started

To ensure that the process goes smoothly for you, you should complete the following steps before applying:

  1. Review the program that you wish to apply for. Note the admission criteria, admission instructions, requirements & structure and any additional information listed.
  2. Review the program fees and costs.
  3. Check whether your postgraduate program has a Semester or a Trimester closing date. Please view the application closing date.
  4. If you are from a non-English-speaking background, you need to satisfy the University's English language requirements and ensure that you can provide evidence of your English proficiency if required.

You will be considered for entry based on criteria such as your undergraduate studies and/or equivalent prior learning and/or relevant work experience.

Postgraduate application process

Other things to consider

Make sure you double check the special entry requirements, assumed knowledge or recommended studies for the degree:

Entry into the Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy (Global) will be available to applicants who have:

  • A Bachelor degree (or higher) in any discipline; or
  • A minimum 5 years organisational experience; or
  • Successful completion of 75% (30 units) of a UoN Faculty of Business and Law Graduate Certificate program.

All Applicants must demonstrate that they meet the University’s English proficiency requirement. Further information regarding English language proficiency requirements can be found at the English Language Proficiency for Admission Policy here.

You can look at Uni prep for options to brush up on knowledge before you start.

View University key dates

Ok, great, let's go!

Applications to study are now open. Submit your application now.

Apply to study in Australia

Both students and education agents can submit applications online. This is our preferred way of application. You can save your application after you have started, and come back to it later.

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.