The University of Newcastle, Australia
Location

Newcastle City

Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
Mode of delivery

Face to Face

Duration

1.5 years full-time or part-time equivalent up to 5 years maximum.

Location

Newcastle City

Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
Fees

AUD37,450 (indicative annual fee, 2020)
Indicative annual fees are based on a full year full time load (80 units) Find out more about fees

Duration

1.5 years full-time.

Mode of delivery

Face to Face

English language proficiency
  • IELTS overall minimum - 6.5
  • IELTS section minimum - 6.0

Find out more about IELTS.

Program code: 40259
CRICOS code: 102441D

Study Health Economics, Management and Policy at Newcastle

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy offers a practical toolkit for healthcare sector leaders, policy makers and analysts. It provides a mixed-skills portfolio comprising leadership and management capabilities with analytical and conceptual knowledge.

The program has been developed in response to a growing demand both nationally and internationally for expertise in health leadership and management, policy and governance and economics and evaluation.

Effective leadership and an understanding on the economics and governance of health policies are vital to solving a range of complex challenges within the health care sector. The program will equip you to respond innovatively to these challenges. It will leverage your existing knowledge, fostering new skills for those already employed in the health sector while enhancing the value of future employees entering the sector.

Why study with us?

  • Learn from the leaders – delivered by internationally recognised academics and professional practitioners, such as Francesco Paolucci, you will gain contemporary real-word learning experiences.
  • Multidisciplinary approach - ensures all graduates understand the economic, political and managerial context of healthcare policies and healthcare organisations.
  • Work on real world projects – with industry and government at local and global level on real world policy case studies
  • High growth sector - Position yourself for a role in an industry that is set to grow by 15% by 2023.
  • AACSB Accreditation - the Newcastle Business School is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), earned by fewer than five percent of the world's business programs.
  • Keynote lectures from industry leaders – Guest lectures from industry professionals on relevant real-world problems.

Franceso at NUspace

Top 175 ? in the world - Business and Economics
World Top 150 ? for management

What you will study

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy focuses on advancing your knowledge of:

  • Health economics, management and policy
  • Research principles and methods
  • Complex problem-solving within a health sector framework
  • Stakeholder communication, analysis and decision-making
  • Leadership, management and interpersonal skills
  • Information and technology in health economics, management and policy

Related postgraduate degrees

Sign up. Stay connected

What excites and motivates you? Let us know what you’re interested in and we’ll keep you updated on all the latest info and events relevant to you.

Please make sure you have completed all fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

* Please make sure you have completed all required fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.
Connect with us on WeChat
Connect with us on WeChat - QR Code
Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.

Career opportunities

As a graduate, you will be able to take advantage of an increasing demand within the national and international health sector for executives, managers, professionals, administrators and analysts.

You will be able to seek out career advancement opportunities for mid-high level positions within hospitals and Local Health Districts, government departments, university departments, research bodies, medical supply and pharmaceutical companies, health insurers, regulatory agencies, integrated care organisations, and not-for-profit organisations.