The University of Newcastle, Australia
Location

Newcastle City

Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
Mode of delivery

Face to Face, Remote learning available

Duration

1.5 years full-time or part-time equivalent up to 5 years maximum.

Location

Newcastle City

Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
Fees

AUD37,450 (indicative annual fee, 2020)
Indicative annual fees are based on a full year full time load (80 units) Find out more about fees

Duration

1.5 years full-time.

Mode of delivery

Face to Face, Remote learning available

English language proficiency
  • IELTS overall minimum - 6.5
  • IELTS section minimum - 6.0

Find out more about IELTS.

Program code: 40259
CRICOS code: 102441D

Study Health Economics, Management and Policy at Newcastle

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy offers a practical toolkit for healthcare sector leaders, policy makers and analysts. It provides a mixed-skills portfolio comprising leadership and management capabilities with analytical and conceptual knowledge.

The program has been developed in response to a growing demand both nationally and internationally for expertise in health leadership and management, policy and governance and economics and evaluation.

Effective leadership and an understanding on the economics and governance of health policies are vital to solving a range of complex challenges within the health care sector. The program will equip you to respond innovatively to these challenges. It will leverage your existing knowledge, fostering new skills for those already employed in the health sector while enhancing the value of future employees entering the sector.

Why study with us?

  • Remote study options - allow you to study our program from anywhere in the world. View our remote pathways here.
  • Learn from the leaders – delivered by internationally recognised academics and professional practitioners, you will gain contemporary real-word learning experiences.
  • Multidisciplinary approach - ensures all graduates understand the economic, political and managerial context of healthcare policies and healthcare organisations.
  • Work on real world projects – with industry and government at local and global level on real world policy case studies.
  • High growth sector - Position yourself for a role in an industry that is set to grow by 15% by 2023.
  • AACSB Accreditation - the Newcastle Business School is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), earned by fewer than five percent of the world's business programs.
  • Keynote lectures from industry leaders – Guest lectures from industry professionals on relevant real-world problems.

Franceso at NUspace

View our remote study pathways here

As the CEO of Hunter New England Health, I welcome and applaud this initiative which contributes greatly to our collaborative efforts to strengthen our capabilities and strive towards making our healthcare system even more efficient and equitable for the health improvement of our community.”

- Michael DiRienzo, Chief Executive, Hunter New England Local Health District

REGISTER NOW Webinar - Pandemics and Recessions: The Impact on Careers. 12th Nov, 2020
Top 175 ? in the world - Business and Economics
World Top 150 ? for management

Global Leaders Scholarship

Study with us in 2021 – you could be eligible for
a scholarship valued up to AU$12,500
towards your studies

Learn more

What you will study

The Master of Health Economics, Management and Policy focuses on advancing your knowledge of:

  • Healthcare system organisations
  • International and national health law
  • Health policy and governance – theory and practice
  • Health information and technology
  • Healthcare data analytics
  • Stakeholder communication and decision making in the healthcare sector

Related postgraduate degrees

Sign up. Stay connected

What excites and motivates you? Let us know what you’re interested in and we’ll keep you updated on all the latest info and events relevant to you.

Please make sure you have completed all fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

* Please make sure you have completed all required fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.
Connect with us on WeChat
Connect with us on WeChat - QR Code
Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.

WEBINAR: RETHINKING HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN TIMES OF COVID 19

Hear our panel of experts and global leaders from industry and academia share their insights and trace possible scenarios on the future of our healthcare systems.

Close video

Career opportunities

As a graduate, you will be able to take advantage of an increasing demand within the national and international health sector for executives, managers, professionals, administrators and analysts.

You will be able to seek out career advancement opportunities for mid-high level positions within hospitals and Local Health Districts, government departments, university departments, research bodies, medical supply and pharmaceutical companies, health insurers, regulatory agencies, integrated care organisations, and not-for-profit organisations.

REGISTER NOW Webinar - Pandemics and Recessions: The Impact on Careers. 12th Nov, 2020