The University of Newcastle, Australia
Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
  • First intake in 2021
Mode of delivery

Face to Face, Online

Duration

0.5 years full-time or part-time equivalent up to 3 years maximum.

Start dates
  • First intake in 2021
  • First intake in 2021
Fees

AUD18,755 (indicative annual fee, 2020)
Indicative annual fees are based on a full year full time load (80 units) Find out more about fees

Duration

0.5 years full-time.

Mode of delivery

Face to Face, Online

English language proficiency
  • IELTS overall minimum - 6.5
  • IELTS section minimum - 6.0

Find out more about IELTS.

Program code: 40219
CRICOS code: 102243K

Study Health Economics, Management and Policy

The Graduate Certificate in Health Economics, Management and Policy provides a practical toolkit of skills in leadership and management, policy and governance, and economics.

The program has been developed in response to the growing demand for healthcare professionals with a multidisciplinary skillset. It will prepare you to respond innovatively to the growing complexity of challenges facing the health sector, such as e-Health, personalised medicine and lifestyle changes, and an aging population.

This program would suit both current and future health service professionals such as healthcare managers, policymakers, or analysts.

Why study with us?

  • Learn from the leaders – delivered by internationally recognised academics and professional practitioners, such as including Francesco Paolucci, you will gain contemporary real-word learning experiences.
  • Multidisciplinary approach - ensures all graduates understand the economic, political and managerial context of healthcare policies and healthcare organisations.
  • Fast-track your career - in less than one year of full-time study, you can complete this program and increase your professional capacity, making you highly employable.
  • Direct pathway into the Master Health Economics, Management and Policy - all four courses completed in the Graduate Certificate can count directly towards the full Masters program.
  • Work on real world projects – with industry and government at local and global level on real world policy case studies.
  • AACSB Accreditation - the Newcastle Business School is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), earned by fewer than five percent of the world's business programs.
  • Keynote lectures from industry leaders – Guest lectures from industry professionals on relevant real-world problems.

Student

Top 150 ? in the world - Management
Top 175 ? in the world - Business and Economics

What you will study

The Graduate Certificate of Health Economics, Management and Policy will extend upon your knowledge of:

  • Health economics
  • Health plans and systems
  • Strategic leadership and management
  • Health law, policy and governance

Sign up. Stay connected

What excites and motivates you? Let us know what you’re interested in and we’ll keep you updated on all the latest info and events relevant to you.

Please make sure you have completed all fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

* Please make sure you have completed all required fields above.

We advise that the information you provide is collected by the University of Newcastle and its contracted service providers and may be used to make you aware of future University events and opportunities. The University and its contracted service providers may use your personal information to invite you to participate in surveys or market research activities. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), under which you have the right to access your personal information held by the University. The University’s Web Privacy Statement and Privacy and Information Access Policy provide further detail. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.
Connect with us on WeChat
Connect with us on WeChat - QR Code
Thank you! Keep an eye on your inbox, you will receive
a confirmation email shortly.

Career opportunities

As a graduate, you will be able to take advantage of an increasing demand within the national and international health sector for executives, managers, professionals, administrators and analysts.

You will be able to seek out career advancement opportunities for mid-high level positions within hospitals and Local Health Districts, government departments, university departments, research bodies, medical supply and pharmaceutical companies, health insurers, regulatory agencies, integrated care organisations, and not-for-profit organisations.