List of pledgers

Thank you to all those who have chosen to demonstrate their commitment to gender equality by taking the Gender Equality Leadership Pledge.

These individuals from across our institution are helping to drive toward a better, more balanced future.

306 people have taken the pledge

  1. Alex Zelinsky, Vice-Chancellor, VC's Division
  2. Deborah Hodgson, Acting Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation)
  3. Catharine Coleborne, Head of School, Humanities and Social Science
  4. Kevin Lyons, PVC and CEO, UON Singapore
  5. Darrell Evans, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), Academic Division
  6. Nat McGregor, Chief Operating Officer, Resources Division
  7. Carol Miles, Director, Centre for Teaching and Learning
  8. Liz Burd, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Learning and Teaching, Academic Division
  9. Rachel Fowell, Manager, Equity and Diversity, VC's Division
  10. Tania Sourdin, Dean, Newcastle Law School
  11. Lucy Johnston, Dean Graduate Research, Research & Innovation
  12. Shane Dempsey, Head of School and Dean of Health Sciences
  13. Billie Bonevski, Women in STEMM Chair, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  14. Ann Brewer, Dean, Sydney Campus
  15. Tina Crawford, Director, People and Workforce Strategy
  16. Rick Middleton, Head of School, Electrical Engineering and Computing
  17. Paul Dunn, Chief Financial Officer, Resources Division
  18. John Aitken, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  19. Juanita Todd, School of Psychology
  20. Brett Neilan, Head of School, Environmental and Life Sciences
  21. Sally Chan, Head of School, Nursing and Midwifery
  22. Tracy Chalk, Chief Marketing Officer, VC's Division
  23. Brett Ninness, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  24. John Fischetti, Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Education and Arts
  25. Brad Holmes, Head of Philanthropic Programs, International and Advancement
  26. Paula Jones, Director, Research & Innovation
  27. Jo Dixon, Manager Research Advantage, Research & Innovation
  28. Kristie Golledge, Administrative Officer, Research & Innovation
  29. Hayley McGregor, Executive Officer, Office of PVC (Research & Innovation)
  30. Sarah Nash, Communications Specialist, Marketing & Communications
  31. Airlie Johnson, Executive Assistant, Research & Innovation
  32. Sally Whittaker, Executive Officer, Research & Innovation
  33. David Rambaldi, Executive Officer, Health Sciences
  34. Michelle Picard, Deputy Director, English Language and Foundation Studies Centre
  35. Hannah Power, Senior Lecturer, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  36. Lisa Wood, Professor of Biomedical Science, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  37. Silvia Frisia, Associate Professor, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  38. Kcasey McLoughlin, Lecturer, Newcastle Law School
  39. Doan Ngo, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Science and Pharmacy
  40. SueAnne Ware, Head of School, Architecture and Built Environment
  41. Kathy Mee, Associate Professor, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  42. Irina Belova, Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  43. Jodie Simpson, Deputy Head of School, School of Medicine and Public Health
  44. Suzanne Snodgrass, Associate Professor, School of Health Sciences
  45. Karen Blackmore, Senior Lecturer, School of Electrical Engineering and Computing
  46. Victoria Haskins, Professor, School of Humanities and Social Science
  47. Dylan Mitchell, Equity and Diversity Support Officer, VC's Division
  48. In-Young Yeo, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  49. Anthony Molinia, Chief Information Officer, Resources Division
  50. Caragh Brosnan, Associate Professor, School of Humanities and Social Science
  51. Natalie Perfitt, Corporate Affairs Manager, VC's Division
  52. Lou Morrissey, Deputy Director, Communications & Media, VC's Division
  53. Gareth Patterson, Project Manager, Graduate Research
  54. Liz Milward, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Sciences
  55. Marita Lynagh, Associate Professor, School of Medicine & Public Health
  56. Elizabeth Holliday, Associate Professor, School of Medicine & Public Health
  57. Jessica Allen, Lecturer, School of Engineering
  58. Frances Martin, Professor, School of Psychology
  59. Neil Spratt, Co-director Priority Research Centre for Stroke and Brain Injury
  60. Graham Bethune, Principal Advisor to the Vice-Chancellor, VC's Division
  61. Regina Berretta, Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  62. Lee Smith, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Science
  63. Leanne Brown, Associate Professor, Department of Rural Health
  64. Pablo Moscato, Professor, School of Electrical Engineering and Computing
  65. Michael Fricker, Post Doctoral Research Fellow, School of Medicine and Public Health
  66. Erica James, Associate Professor, School of Health and Medicine
  67. Robert Parks, Acting Head of School, School of Education
  68. Kerry Inder, Associate Professor, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  69. Emma Palmer, Executive Officer and Policy Advisor, Human Resource Services
  70. Kerry Chalmers, Associate Professor, School of Psychology
  71. Anna Giacomini, Associate Professor, School of Engineering
  72. Simon Keely, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  73. Erica Wanless, Professor of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  74. Rosalind Smith, Director, Centre for 21st Century Humanities
  75. Yolanda Surjan, Senior Lecturer, School of Health Sciences
  76. Gillian Gould, Research Fellow, School of Medicine and Public Health
  77. Melanie Gibson, Centre Manager, CIFAL Newcastle
  78. Emily Keating, Marketing Officer, VC's Division
  79. Melissa Wilson, Social Media Officer, VC's Division
  80. Stefania Paolini, Associate Professor, Head of Social and Organisational Psychology Research Group
  81. David Skerrett-Byrne, PhD Researcher, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  82. Heather Sharpe, Senior Lecturer, School of Education
  83. Mark Flynn, Professor, Executive Director GIC Health
  84. Brooke Forbes, Business Development Manager, Newcastle Innovation
  85. Emma Austin, PhD Researcher, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  86. Chris Kellett, Professor, School of Electrical Engineering and Computing
  87. Michelle Logan, Executive Officer, Marketing & Communications
  88. David Cantrick-Brooks, University Secretary, Council and Records Management
  89. Ashley Kable, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  90. Michelle Jarvie, Director Assurance Services, VC's Division
  91. Rob Brooks, Social Media Specialist, VC's Division
  92. Tess Rendoth, Sessional Academic, School of Education
  93. Catherine Oddie, Faculty Research Development Manager, Faculty of Education and Arts
  94. David Roy, Lecturer, School of Education
  95. Alistair Hack, Lecturer, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  96. Jacinta Martin, Faculty of Science and IT
  97. Frini Karayanidis, Professor, School of Psychology
  98. Kylie Shaw, Senior Lecturer, School of Education
  99. Darryl Knight, Head of School, Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  100. Anya Arthurs, PhD Student, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  101. Joel Palmer, Director, Strategy Planning and Performance
  102. Hayley Elliott, UON Greater China and Confucius Institute
  103. Ziah Elliott, Council Secretariat Officer, Office of the Chancellor
  104. Ann Walters, Associate Director, Channel Services, Resources Division
  105. Jenny Williams, Executive Officer, English Language and Foundation Studies Centre
  106. Jenny Walker, Planning and Projects Officer, Resources Division
  107. Brian Jones, Director, Infrastructure and Facilities Services
  108. Dan Cummins, HR Business Partner, VC's Division
  109. Fiona Whyte, Personal Assistant, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  110. Kumar Uddipto, PhD Student, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  111. Leanne Innes, Development Coordinator, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  112. Kevin Hall, Senior Deputy Vice Chancellor and Vice President - Global Engagement and Partnerships
  113. Adam McCluskey, Professor, School of Environmental & Life Sciences
  114. Catherine Moffat, Senior Librarian Learning and Engagement - Ourimbah, Library
  115. Johanna Macneil, Assistant Dean, Teaching and Learning, Faculty of Business & Law
  116. Rebecca Hazell, Director of Advancement, International and Advancement
  117. Tracey Kelty, Lecturer, School of Education
  118. Bronwen Bamberger, Workforce Strategy and Transformation Manager, HR Services
  119. Rachel Burke, Senior Lecturer, School of Education
  120. Tina Imig, Head of Brand Strategy and Division Marketing, VC's Division
  121. Petrina Mosely, Strategy, Planning and Performance
  122. Jacquie Svenson, Faculty of Business and Law
  123. Nikola Bowden, Associate Professor, Research Fellow, School of Medicine & Public Health
  124. Mathew Dun, Senior Lecturer, Cancer Institute Fellow, Principle Investigator CSRG
  125. Natalie Burgess, Assistant Homestay Coordinator, English Language & Foundation Studies Centre
  126. Lauren Sparke, Executive Assistant, Human Resource Services
  127. Alistair Lum, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  128. Penny Harnett, Communications Officer, Marketing & Communications
  129. Liz Pengilley, Executive Officer, International & Advancement
  130. Clare Lloyd, Director, Online Learning Initiatives, Academic Division
  131. Vanessa McDonald, Professor, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  132. Matthew Giakoumatos, Student Services Assistant, Academic Division
  133. Sara Shanahan, Student Services Assistant, Academic Division
  134. Maighan Hassett, Student Central
  135. Lisa Toohey, Newcastle Law School
  136. Kathleen McPhillips, Senior Lecturer, School of Humanities and Social Science
  137. Nathan Hawkins, Development Manager, International & Advancement
  138. Jim Jose, Professor of Politics, Faculty of  Business and Law
  139. Matt Hayward, Associate Professor of Conservation Biology, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  140. Susan Hua, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  141. Michelle Jones, HRIS Manager, Human Resource Services
  142. Florensia Theograsia, Administrative Assistant, International & Advancement
  143. Tom Griffiths, Associate Professor, School of Education
  144. Helen Giggins, Lecturer, School of Architecture and Built Environment
  145. Jason Murphy, Deputy Director Corporate Finance and Operations, Resources Division
  146. Steven Maltby, Research Academic, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  147. Susan Fuller, Senior Business Analyst, IT Services
  148. Ing Lanzone, Project Manager, Graduate Research, Research & Innovation
  149. Brian Tisdell, Administrative Officer, School of Psychology
  150. Maria Pavela, Development Manager, Planned Giving, International & Advancement
  151. Kylie Twyford, Careers & Student Development (WIL) Coordinator, Academic Division
  152. Martin Fuljahn, Associate Director, Service Enhancement, IT Services
  153. Simon Newland, Project Manager, Human Resource Services
  154. Amanda Wilson, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  155. Mali Webb, Instructional Designer, Centre for Teaching and Learning
  156. Brian Taylor, IT Business Partner, Resources Division
  157. Jaclyn Mottram, Executive Officer, Resources Division
  158. Catherine Payne, Lecturer, School of Creative Industries
  159. Jill McKeowen, Learning Adviser, Centre for Teaching and Learning
  160. Fran Baker, Learning Adviser, Centre for Teaching and Learning
  161. Mark Sutherland, Associate Librarian, Research and Scholarly Resources, Library
  162. Rose Johns, Development Manager, International & Advancement
  163. Sharon Nicol, Manager, Library Support Services, Academic Division
  164. Imogen Harris-McNeill, Engagement Officer, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  165. Sarah Johnson, Professor, School of Electrical Engineering and Computing
  166. Keehan Reynolds, Senior Business Analyst, Resources Division
  167. Moz Waters, Client Experience Officer, Library Services
  168. Diane Bunch, Human Resource Services, VC's Division
  169. Nicole Latham, Student Experience, Transition and Retention Officer, Academic Division
  170. Kirsty McDonald, Faculty Marketing Manager (CABLE, ELFS), VC's Division
  171. Josephine Vaughan, Lecturer, School of Architecture and Built Environment
  172. Natalie Brazil, Clinical Coordinator MRS, School of Health Sciences
  173. Peter Eckermann, Senior Finance Business Partner, Resources Division
  174. Catherine Chojenta, Research Fellow, PRC Generational Health and Ageing
  175. Monique Kassi, Careers Consultant, Student Central
  176. Ruth Pring, Executive Officer, Engagement, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  177. Scott Molloy, Technical Officer, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  178. Suzanne Ryan, Associate Professor, Faculty of Business and Law
  179. Mary-Claire Hanlon, Conjoint Lecturer, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  180. Katelyn Fethers, Campaigns Specialist, Marketing and Communications
  181. Ben Patey, Associate Director, ITS Product Solutions, Resources Division
  182. Richard Vella, Professor, Chair of Music, School of Creative Industries
  183. Tony O'Brien, Professor, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  184. Steve Weller, Professor, Deputy Head of Faculty, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  185. Emina Subasic, Lecturer, School of Psychology
  186. James Willing, Strategy Planning and Performance, Resources Division
  187. Máirtí Mag Uidhir, Senior Manager, Digital Development and Projects, Student Central
  188. Coralie English, Associate Professor, Physiotherapy, School of Health Sciences
  189. Kim Maund, Head of Discipline, Construction Management, School of Architecture and Built Environment
  190. Makeisha Gibb, Project Officer, International & Advancement
  191. Meredith Whitworth, Alumni and Events Assistant, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  192. Mark Wylie, Employee Relations Manager, VC's Division
  193. Alison Rigby, Associate Librarian, Learning & Engagement Services, Academic Division
  194. Brian Kelly, Head of School, School of Medicine and Public Health
  195. Lee-Ann Marsh, Project Co-ordinator, Communications and Engagement, The Wollotuka Institute
  196. Brett Griffin, e-Learning Development Officer, Human Resource Services
  197. James McCoy, Associate Professor, Head of Discipline - Mathematics, Faculty of Science
  198. Justine Ulph, Research Development Co-ordinator, Research & Innovation Division
  199. Jade Courtney, Project Manager, IFS, Resources Division
  200. Jenny Brockelsby, Personal Assistant, Office of the Vice-Chancellor
  201. Michael Robertson, Associate Director, Faculty Services, Faculty of Education and Arts
  202. Samantha Harcombe, Events Officer, Student Central
  203. Keith Foggett, Associate Director, Centre for Teaching and Learning
  204. Mariko Carey, Associate Professor, School of Medicine and Public Health
  205. Carol McGrath, Policy Officer, Assurance Services
  206. Elizabeth Bridges, Quality Assurance, Teaching and Learning Officer, ELFS
  207. Jane Perrin, Executive Officer, Office of the Vice-Chancellor
  208. Shayne Falkenmire, Assurance Services
  209. Mark Jones, Professor, Head of School, School of Engineering
  210. Kate Kachur, International Project Officer, UON Global
  211. Connor Brown, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  212. Tony Travaglione, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Faculty of Business and Law
  213. Cheryl Redman, Alumni Programs Officer, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  214. Elaine Terry, Associate Director, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  215. Ruth Cameron, Digital Capabilities Project Officer, Academic Division
  216. Manikam Pillay, School of Health Sciences
  217. Jenny Gore, Professor, School of Education
  218. Maxwell Smith, Professor, School of Education
  219. David Lubans, Professor, ARC Future Fellow
  220. Samantha Asvestas, Alumni Programs Officer, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  221. Patricia Pender, Associate Professor, Gender Research Network Coordinator
  222. Linda Newman, Conjoint Associate Professor, School of Education
  223. Tara Magnay, School of Psychology
  224. Sally Hewat, Associate Professor, Head of Speech Pathology
  225. Helen Cameron, Executive Officer, Research & Innovation Division
  226. Lizette Olivier, Student Central Assistant, Academic Division
  227. Carmel Saunders, Faculty Marketing Officer, VC's Division
  228. Danielle Verdon-Kidd, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science
  229. Jodie Davis, Associate Director UniAccess, Academic Division
  230. Cristina Romanin, Product Delivery Manager, Resources Division
  231. Astrid Gearin, Equity and Diversity Coordinator, Academic Division
  232. Melissa Maloney, Integrity and Compliance Officer, Research & Innovation
  233. Rebecca Stone, Development Assistant, International and Advancement
  234. Megan Howdle, Development Coordinator, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  235. Siobhan Curran, Manager, Integrated Innovation Network, Research & Innovation
  236. Melissa Tadros, Lecturer, School of Biomedical Science & Pharmacy
  237. Michelle Campbell, Senior Manager, Equity and Support, Academic Division
  238. Bronwen Thomas, Senior Librarian, Collection Management Services, Academic Division
  239. Jemma Bowman, Donor Stewardship and Recognition Officer, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  240. Lenita Dickson, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  241. Meredith Tavener, Trial Manager / Lecturer, School of Medicine and Public Health
  242. Jo Hanley, Research Manager, English Language & Foundation Studies Centre, Academic Division
  243. Cathie Shanahan, Senior Manager, Academic Administration, Student Central
  244. Deborah Wright, CEO, 2NURFM
  245. Steph Lowe, Workforce Strategy Project Officer, Human Resource Services
  246. Lavinia Ingham, Human Resource Services, VC's Division
  247. Cris White, I2N Hub Williamtown Coordinator, Research & Innovation
  248. Richard Berry, I2N Hub Coordinator, Research & Innovation
  249. Jessie Sutherland, Research Fellow, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  250. Kim Britton, PR & Fundraising Officer, Faculty of Business and Law
  251. Kate Brown, Alumni Programs Officer, Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
  252. Debbie Hewitt, Executive Assistant, CEEHE, Academic Division
  253. Dary Milani, Interim PVC International & Advancement
  254. Kristine Sangalang, Finance Business Partner, Resources Division
  255. Ann Apps, Lecturer, Newcastle Law School
  256. Jennifer van Dijk, Library, Academic Division
  257. Jonathan Hynes, Manager, International Admissions Management, UON Global
  258. Lesley MacDonald-Wicks, Senior Lecturer, School of Health Sciences
  259. Taona Afful, School Executive Officer, School of Architecture and Built Environment
  260. Thomas Nann, Head of School, Mathematics and Physical Sciences
  261. Drew Miller, Senior Lecturer, School of Education
  262. Katy Gray, Research Assistant, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  263. Kim Hardinge, Timetable Officer, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  264. Darren Gorton, WHS Coordinator, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  265. Annika Ryan, Research Coordinator, School of Medicine and Public Health
  266. Helen Le Gresley, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  267. Regina Lee, Professor, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  268. Xuan Luu, Lecturer, School of Medicine and Public Health
  269. Stephanie Brookman, Associate Director Student Care and Equity, Academic Division
  270. Hannah Pipe, Indigenous Enabling Student Learning Advisor, Wollotuka
  271. Graeme Stuart, Lecturer, Family Action Centre
  272. David Fox, Business Development Manager, Newcastle Innovation
  273. Carmen Swadling, Acting Communications Manager, Marketing & Communications
  274. Abhijit Chowdhury, Associate Lecturer, School of Medicine and Public Health
  275. Matthew Morris, UON Student, Communications
  276. Gillean Shaw, Art Curator, Academic Division
  277. Andrew Magee, Postdoctoral Fellow, School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  278. Allyson Holbrook, Assistant Dean - Equity, Diversity & Inclusion, Faculty Education and Arts
  279. Alice Jackson, Policy Officer, Assurance Services
  280. Lyniece Keogh, Executive Officer, Gomeroi gaaynggal Centre, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  281. Neil Spratt, Co-director PRC for Stroke and Brain Injury, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  282. Tracy Schumacher, Postdoctoral fellow and research academic, Department of Rural Health
  283. Kym Rae, Director of Gomeroi gaaynggal, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  284. Kay Franks, School of Health Sciences
  285. Janet Wallace, Head of Discipline (Oral Health) School of Health Sciences
  286. Debra Lee, Lecturer, School of Health Sciences
  287. Paris Knox, Indigenous Trainee, Gomeroi gaaynggal Centre
  288. Steve Ackland, Director, HCRA, Faculty of Health and Medicine
  289. Lizette Olivier, Student Central Assistant, Academic Division
  290. Rodney Scott, Head of the Discipline of Medical Genetics, School of Biomedical Sciences
  291. Nicola Barwell, Talent Acquisition Manager, HR Services
  292. Julie Rich, Deputy Director, Campus Development, IFS
  293. Jessica Siva, School of Architecture and Built Environment
  294. Christy Hay, Events and Activities Coordinator, School of Creative Industries
  295. Linda Wallace, Lecturer, School of Health Sciences
  296. Chi Wan Tse, Student, School of Health Sciences
  297. Stephanie Lavell, Student
  298. Amelia Carson, Student
  299. Lisa Bellamy, Team Leader Revenue Accounting, Financial Services
  300. Jenny Bowman, Assistant Dean, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion, Faculty of Science
  301. Alina Spohr, Project Officer, IFS
  302. Lisa Ogle, Senior Research Librarian, Academic Division
  303. Nikki Verrills, ARC Future Fellow, School of Biomedical Sciences & Pharmacy
  304. Crystal Poulsom, Workforce Strategy Project Manager, HRS
  305. Grant Webber, Associate Professor, School of Engineering
  306. Olivier Buzzi, Professor, School of Engineering