Information about upcoming and recent Elections for the University of Newcastle

Elections

Elections are conducted by the University Secretary (as Returning Officer) for various positions on University bodies (Councils, Committees, Boards etc). Many other bodies conduct their own elections for positions on those bodies. This site only deals with those elections undertaken by the University Secretary.

A preferential ballot was held to elect two (academic) staff members to the University Council for a term of office from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2018.

Download Notice of Result here.

A preferential ballot was held to elect one (professional or teaching) staff member to the University Council for a term of office from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2018.

Download Notice of Result here.

Nominations were called to elect a Deputy President of the Academic Senate (Teaching and Learning) and a Deputy President of the Academic Senate (Research) for a term of office of up to two years commencing 4 August 2016 to 3 August 2018.

Download Notice of Result here.

­

Nominations were called to elect a President of the Academic Senate for a term of office of three years commencing 1 January 2017.

Download Notice of Result here.

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Academic Senate, with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. Two electronic preferential ballots were held.

The elected candidates are:

  • 2 x Members of the Professoriate (Level D or E) - Professor Mark Taylor and Associate Professor Shen Chen
  • 1 x Level C or D from the Faculty of Education and Arts - Dr S A Hamed Hosseini
  • 1 x Level C or D from the Faculty of Health and Medicine - Associate Professor Liz Milward (elected unopposed)
  • 1 x Level A or B from the Faculty of Business and Law - Dr David Savage (elected unopposed)
  • 1 x Level A or B from the Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment - Dr Kim Maund (elected unopposed)
  • 1 x Level C or D from the Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment - Associate Professor Zhiyong Chen

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Faculty Board, Faculty of Education and Arts with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. The election results are outlined below:

Faculty of Education and Arts
School of Education
  • Mrs Suzanne MacQueen
  • Dr Helena Sit
School of Humanities and Social Science
  • 2 x two-year positions remain vacant
School of Creative Industries [from 1 Jan 2017]
  • 2 x two year positions remain vacant
  • An election for the School of Creative Industries will be held. Eligible staff will be contacted regarding nominations.

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Faculty Board, Faculty of Health and Medicine with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. The election results are outlined below:

Faculty of Health and Medicine
School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
  • 1 x two-year position remaining
School of Health Sciences
  • 1 x two-year position remaining
School of Medicine and Public Health
  • 2 x two-year positions remaining
School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr Amanda Wilson
  • 1 x two year position remaining

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Faculty Board, Faculty of Science and Information Technology with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. The election results are outlined below:

Faculty of Science and Information Technology
School of Environmental and Life Sciences
  • Dr Paul Roach
  • Dr Clovia Holdsworth
School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences
  • Dr Ian Renner
  • 1 x two-year position remains vacant
School of Psychology
  • Dr Ami Eidels
  • Dr Emina Subasic

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Faculty Board, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. The election results are outlined below:

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
School of Architecture and Built Environment
  • Dr Ifte Ahmed
  • A/Prof Thayaparan Gajendran
  • Dr Marcus Jefferies
School of Electrical Engineering and Computing [from 1 Jan 2017]
  • Dr Shamus Smith
  • Dr Suhuai Luo
School of Engineering
  • 2 x two-year positions remaining

Nominations were called for academic staff positions on the Faculty Board, Faculty of Business and Law with a term of office from 1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2018. The election results are outlined below

Faculty of Business and Law
Newcastle Business School
  • Dr Marcus Rodrigs
  • Dr Ralf Wilden
  • 2 x two-year positions remain vacant
Newcastle Law School
  • A/Prof Neil Foster
  • 3 x two-year positions remain vacant

Nominations were called for two academic staff positions from the School of Creative Industries on the Faculty of Education and Arts (FEDUA), Faculty Board with a term of office to 31 December 2018.

A/Professor Phillip McIntyre and Dr Keith Russell were elected unopposed.

Looking for student elections?

Visit the Student Elections Web Page for more information.