Centre for
Innovative Energy Technologies
People
To see publications by a particular researcher, please click on their profile below.
Director and Theme Leader (Sustainable Fuels and Chemicals)
Laureate Professor Behdad Moghtaderi
Laureate Professor
School of Engineering
- Behdad.Moghtaderi@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 40339062
Deputy Director (Research) and Theme Leader (Green Infrastructure)
Associate Professor Igor Chaves
Associate Professor
School of Engineering
- Igor.Chaves@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 2006
Deputy Director (Training)
Theme Leader (Electrification and Digitisation)
Theme Leader (Renewable Energy)
Associate Professor Elham Doroodchi
Associate Professor
School of Engineering
- Elham.Doroodchi@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4033 9066
Theme Leader (Cross Cutting)
Dr Jafar Zanganeh
Research Associate
School of Engineering
- Jafar.Zanganeh@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 40339335
Theme Leader (Energy Efficiency and Recycling)
Dr Rohan Stanger
Research Associate/Senior Lecturer
School of Engineering
- Rohan.Stanger@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 6108
Key Researchers
Dr Hedda Askland
Associate Professor
School of Humanities, Creative Ind and Social Sci
- Hedda.Askland@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 7067
Dr Jamie Dickinson
Senior Lecturer
School of Engineering
- Jamie.Dickinson@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 403 39088
Professor Galina Mirzaeva
Professor
School of Engineering
- Galina.Mirzaeva@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 6083
Professor Alister Page
Professor
School of Environmental and Life Sciences
- Alister.Page@newcastle.edu.au
- 40339357
Dr Liyaning Maggie Tang
Senior Lecturer
School of Architecture and Built Environment
- Maggie.Tang@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4985 4587
Dr Priscilla Tremain
Research Associate/Lecturer
School of Engineering
- PRISCILLA.TREMAIN@NEWCASTLE.EDU.AU
- (02) 403 39347
Dr Josephine Vaughan
Lecturer
School of Architecture and Built Environment
- Josephine.Vaughan@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 49854292
The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.