Vice-Chancellor's Awards Winners

Tuesday, 9 December 2014


Each year the University of Newcastle celebrates the remarkable achievements of our staff at the Vice-Chancellor's Awards ceremony.

VC's Awards 2014

On Monday 8 December at the 2014 Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence ceremony, the innovative and world-class performance of staff was recognised and overall winners announced in each category.

On welcoming guests to the ceremony, Vice-Chancellor Professor Caroline McMillen said that University staff are our greatest asset.

"On behalf of the University, I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to both the winners and the nominees of the 2014 Vice-Chancellor's Awards. Your contributions are critical to building not only the world-class education, research and innovation outcomes for which the University is known but also to position UON for the challenges and opportunities of our NeW Futures."

The 2014 Vice-Chancellor's Award Recipients

Category: Teaching and Learning

Presented by Professor Carol Miles, Director, Centre for Teaching and Learning

Recognising the outstanding contributions of individuals and groups to the quality of student learning at UON.

*Overall winner: Dr Peter Howley - Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Dr Tamara Young - Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Rachel Buchanan, Dr Erica Southgate, Ms Cheryl Williams, Mr Warren Burke - Faculty of Education and Arts

Associate Professor Ljiljana Brankovic - Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Associate Professor Helen Warren-Forward - Faculty of Health and Medicine

Centre/Institute Teaching Excellence Award - Miss Aimee Turner - Academic Division

Professional Staff Contribution to Student Learning Award - Mr Shaun McCarthy - Faculty of Business and Law


Category: Professional Staff Excellence

Presented by Ms Sharon Champness, Director, People & Workforce Strategy

Recognising outstanding and exceptional performance by professional staff from across the university

*Overall winner: Jodi McLean - Faculty of Science and Information Technology

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Chris May - Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Barbara Clare - Academic Division

Dean Robinson - Vice-Chancellor's Division

Cheryl Newton - Academic DivisionTeam Awards

TEAM AWARDS

Research Development Team: Belinda Peden, Angela Gray, Kate Hayes - Research and Innovation Division

Campus Partnerships Team: Leonie Brann, Elizabeth Donoghue, Shendelle Hayde - Academic Division

Greening Resource Sharing in the Library Team: Karen Moller, Lorraine Haywood, Jane King - Academic Division

International Engagement Team: Steven McDonald, Adam Elhindi - International and Advancement Division


Category: Research Excellence

Presented by Professor Kevin Hall, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation)

Recognising excellence in early career researchers.

RESEARCH DIVISION EXCELLENCE

Associate Professor Mahsood Shah - Academic Division

FACULTY RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

*Overall winner: Associate Professor Vanessa McDonald - Faculty of Health and Medicine

Dr Brendan Boyle - Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Christina Petterson - Faculty of Education and Arts

Dr Yuen Yong - Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Dr Xiao Yang - Faculty of Science and Information Technology


Category: SUPERVISION EXCELLENCE

Presented by Professor Kevin Hall, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation)

Recognising the important role that supervisors play in supporting our PhD and research masters students.

*Overall winner: Professor Clare Collins - Faculty of Health and Medicine

Associate Professor Guilherme Pires and Dr Philip Rosenberger III - Faculty of Business and Law

Associate Professor Shen Chen and Dr Jennifer Archer - Faculty of Education and Arts

Professor Daichao Sheng - Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Associate Professor Rob Atkin - Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Congratulations to all winners on an outstanding contribution to the University of Newcastle in 2014.


Contact Media and PR
Phone 02 4921 5577