WATT SPACE GALLERYBANNER

Calendar

Current and Future exhibitions

DATEEXHIBITIONS

8 AUGUST -2 SEPTEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 9 August from 6:30pm

REFRAME
2018 ANNUAL STUDENT ART PRIZE

Proudly sponsored by The University Of Newcastle, The University Gallery, SSAF, Hellen and Chris Ford,  Signarama Newcastle and Pigg's Peak Winery.


Co-ordinated by Watt Space Student Interns

5 -23 SEPTEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Friday 7 September from 5:30-7:30pm

ARCHITECTURE
PERIPHERIES:  Research in Architecture and the Built Environment

TIMOTHY BURKE
Exquisite Drawing Machine

27 - 30 SEPTEMBER

TINA
Festival Crack X

3 -14 OCTOBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 4 October from 6:30pm

HARSIMRANJEET BRAR 
Body and Light

SALLY CLOKE
The Rover Project

VANESSA LEWIS
Colour my world

JAQUELINE AMIDY 
Mother stands for noise: translation of her escaping sounds

SIARN STALEY 
Australiana

17 OCTOBER - 4 NOVEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 18 October from 6:30pm

ARCHITECTURE 
Collaborative town camp designs with students in Architecture and Tangentyere Design in Alice Springs + NT Government.

7-18 NOVEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 8 November from 6:30pm

FINE ART HONOURS
Works by the University of Newcastle Fine Art Honours Students of 2018

21 NOVEMBER - 2 DECEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 22 November from 6:30pm

FINE ART GRADUATION EXHIBITION
Works by the University of Newcastle Fine Art Honours Students of 2018

 

PREVIOUS 2018 EXHIBITIONS

18 JULY - 5 AUGUST 2018

OPENING LAUNCH

Thursday 19 July from 6:30pm

HIGH PERFORMING STUDENTS PROGRAM (HPS)
ιδ͵

KAREN BOLDEN
The language of paintMAGGIE HALL
Gateway: White mushrooms and painted Gods 

STUDENTS OF NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATION
Curated by Emma Heath

Naturalist

27 June - 15 JulyJUNE2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 28 June from 6:30pm

HONOURS

ANN SNELL
By Her Grace

SHARON RIDSDALE
A Moment in Time

EMILY SINCLAIR
Bodies in Flux

STUDENTS OF FIBRES-TEXTILES AND CERAMICS AT UON.
Mend

6 JUNE - 24 JUNE 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 7 June from 6:30pm

CELEBRATION
In partnership with Interrelate - curated by Leanne Schubert

DONNA JORNA
Hidden Remains. Human stains

PHOEBE TEAL-SPICER & NATALEE KATARINA
Patterns of Nature

16 MAY - 3 JUNE 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 17 May from 6:30pm

TEMP
2018 FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT ART PRIZE

Co-ordinated by Watt Space Co-Directors and supported by the Friends of the University of Newcastle

25 APRIL – 13 MAY 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 26 April from 6:30pm

#3000_WORDS
HEAD ON FESTIVAL ASSOCIATED EXHIBITION

Curated by Clare Weeks & James Murphy

5 APRIL – 22 APRIL 2018

SPECIAL EVENT:
17 APRIL 5:30pm.14 MARCH – 1 APRIL 2018


OPENING LAUNCH 
Thursday 15 March from 6:30pm

KELLY MALONE
Reign of Contexti: a room of one’s own works on paper

THE QUEEN OF CONTEXTI IN PERFORMANCE

KYLIE MOORE
Foundations

LYNNIE BRIDGE, GAVIN VITULLO, NICK BARLOW, ILEIGH HELLIER, MAX JONES
Exponent - Curated by Leeroy Chapman

LEANNE SCHUBERT
Searching for Sheelas

14 MARCH – 1 APRIL 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 15 March from 6:30pm 

KATRINA HOLDEN
Conversations with the Land

ANGUS DOXLEY
Abstraction in the Creative Industries

ANNIE COREY
Ghost Stories

ANDREW STYAN
HUM

21 FEBRUARY – 11 MARCH 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 22 February from 6:30pm

MEGAN MCCARTHY  Fractured Feminism

LIBBY ECKERSLEY
Preparations and De-articulations

COURTNEY HEFFERNAN
Fanciful Notions

ANNIKA THURBON
I do look like this, I don't look like this

2017 archived exhibitions

DATEEVENTSTIME

23 Feb - 12 Mar, 2017

Connecting with Earth
Group exhibition coordinated by Sarah Box
Companions
Elizabeth Mackenzie
Maternal Lines
Karen Dimmock
Doggy Business
Vicki Hamilton
11:00am - 5:00pm
23 Feb, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
16 Mar - 2 Apr, 2017Lessons in Print
Coordinated by Deborah Harkham and Libby Eckersley
Scale
John Morris
Northern Exposures: Photographs from a Winter in Iceland
Scott Probst
Bends
Silje Buxton Soldal
11:00am - 5:00pm
16 Mar, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
6 Apr - 23 Apr, 2017Facets
Momo Hatley Cooper
A Brush with Eggs
Vanessa Lewis
New Heights: Glimpses from 2015 Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta
Amy Ey
Lest We Forget
Margaret Kummer
11:00am - 5:00pm
6 Apr, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
27 Apr - 14 May, 2017From the Land of the East
Curated by Danielle Minett
Wood, Paint and the Real World
Warwick Heywood
Distinctions
Kelsey Evans
11:00am - 5:00pm
27 Apr, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
18 May - 4 Jun, 20172017 Annual Open Exhibition11:00am - 5:00pm
18 May, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
8 Jun - 25 Jun, 2017
Fine Art Honours Graduation Exhibitions
Deborah Harkham
Rachael Hart
Eileen Kuzmic
Judith Wilson
Hey Newy: Illuminating Prejudice
Ma Pui Ying, Joyce
11:00am - 5:00pm
8 Jun, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
29 Jun - 16 Jul, 2017
Bundled & Bound
Works by Fibres and Textiles students
The Temporal Length of Existence
Danielle Minett
Selfie Factory: Individual and Collective
Ralph Kenke
Visceral Bonds
Donna Jorna
11:00am - 5:00pm
29 Jun, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
20 Jul - 6 Aug, 2017
Inter-Play: The Balancing of Colour
Robyn Pedley
A New Perspective
Emma Wilks
The Other Woman
Chloe Hey
Shards
Lynette Bridge
11:00am - 5:00pm
20 Jul, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
9 Aug - 27 Aug, 2017
Photograph as Object
Works by Photomedia students
Ice Age Remnants
Patrick Torley
Pas Romantique
Hannah Dunn
11:00am - 5:00pm
10 Aug, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
31 Aug - 24 Sep, 20172017 Annual Student Art Prize11:00am - 5:00pm
31 Aug, 2017Exhibition opening event6:00pm
28 Sep - 1 Oct, 2017TiNA Festival11:00am - 5:00pm
28 Sep, 2017Opening event5:30pm
4 Oct - 15 Oct, 2017
My Year as a Fairy Tale
Helen Hopcroft
My Australiana
Ileigh Hellier
Inked In
Vanessa Lewis
They Might be Giants
Works by sculpture students
11:00am - 5:00pm
5 Oct, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm