WATT SPACE GALLERYBANNER

Calendar

Current and Future exhibitions

DATEEXHIBITIONS

17 OCTOBER - 4 NOVEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 18 October from 6:30pm

ARCHITECTURE 
Learning from Alice Springs

Collaborative town camp designs with students in Architecture and Tangentyere Design in Alice Springs + NT Government.

7 - 18 NOVEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 8 November from 6:30pm

FESTIVAL X 
A discipline wide festival from Creative Industries across the city. Watt Space will host graduating Fine Art candidates of 2018

21 NOVEMBER - 2 DECEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 22 November from 6:30pm

FINE ART HONOURS
Works by the University of Newcastle Fine Art Honours Students of 2018

GAEL CONNOP
Incipit Vita Nova (a new life)

CLAIRE KEMP
Painting Episodic Memory

JOHN PRICE
Digital Analogues.

 

PREVIOUS 2018 EXHIBITIONS

3 - 14 OCTOBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 4 October from 6:30pm

HARSIMRANJEET BRAR 
Body and Light

SALLY CLOKE
The ROVA Project

VANESSA LEWIS
Postcard from Florence (wish you were here)

SIARN STALEY 
Australiana

27 - 30 SEPTEMBER

TINA
Festival Crack X

5 - 23 SEPTEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Friday 7 September from 5:30-7:30pm

ARCHITECTURE
PERIPHERIES:  Research in Architecture and the Built Environment

TIMOTHY BURKE
Exquisite Drawing Machine

8 AUGUST - 2 SEPTEMBER

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 9 August from 6:30pm

REFRAME
2018 ANNUAL STUDENT ART PRIZE

Proudly sponsored by The University Of Newcastle, The University Gallery, SSAF, Hellen and Chris Ford,  Signarama Newcastle and Pigg's Peak Winery.


Co-ordinated by Watt Space Student Interns

18 JULY - 5 AUGUST 2018

OPENING LAUNCH

Thursday 19 July from 6:30pm

HIGH PERFORMING STUDENTS PROGRAM (HPS)
ιδ͵

KAREN BOLDEN
The language of paintMAGGIE HALL
Gateway: White mushrooms and painted Gods 

STUDENTS OF NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATION
Curated by Emma Heath

Naturalist

27 JUNE - 15 JULY 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 28 June from 6:30pm

HONOURS

ANN SNELL
By Her Grace

SHARON RIDSDALE
A Moment in Time

EMILY SINCLAIR
Bodies in Flux

STUDENTS OF FIBRES-TEXTILES AND CERAMICS AT UON.
Mend

6 JUNE - 24 JUNE 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 7 June from 6:30pm

CELEBRATION
In partnership with Interrelate - curated by Leanne Schubert

DONNA JORNA
Hidden Remains. Human stains

PHOEBE TEAL-SPICER & NATALEE KATARINA
Patterns of Nature

16 MAY - 3 JUNE 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 17 May from 6:30pm

TEMP
2018 FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT ART PRIZE

Co-ordinated by Watt Space Co-Directors and supported by the Friends of the University of Newcastle

25 APRIL – 13 MAY 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 26 April from 6:30pm

#3000_WORDS
HEAD ON FESTIVAL ASSOCIATED EXHIBITION

Curated by Clare Weeks & James Murphy

5 APRIL – 22 APRIL 2018

SPECIAL EVENT:
17 APRIL 5:30pm.14 MARCH – 1 APRIL 2018


OPENING LAUNCH 
Thursday 15 March from 6:30pm

KELLY MALONE
Reign of Contexti: a room of one’s own works on paper

THE QUEEN OF CONTEXTI IN PERFORMANCE

KYLIE MOORE
Foundations

LYNNIE BRIDGE, GAVIN VITULLO, NICK BARLOW, ILEIGH HELLIER, MAX JONES
Exponent - Curated by Leeroy Chapman

LEANNE SCHUBERT
Searching for Sheelas

14 MARCH – 1 APRIL 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 15 March from 6:30pm 

KATRINA HOLDEN
Conversations with the Land

ANGUS DOXLEY
Abstraction in the Creative Industries

ANNIE COREY
Ghost Stories

ANDREW STYAN
HUM

21 FEBRUARY – 11 MARCH 2018

OPENING LAUNCH
Thursday 22 February from 6:30pm

MEGAN MCCARTHY  Fractured Feminism

LIBBY ECKERSLEY
Preparations and De-articulations

COURTNEY HEFFERNAN
Fanciful Notions

ANNIKA THURBON
I do look like this, I don't look like this

2017 archived exhibitions

DATEEVENTSTIME

23 Feb - 12 Mar, 2017

Connecting with Earth
Group exhibition coordinated by Sarah Box
Companions
Elizabeth Mackenzie
Maternal Lines
Karen Dimmock
Doggy Business
Vicki Hamilton
11:00am - 5:00pm
23 Feb, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
16 Mar - 2 Apr, 2017Lessons in Print
Coordinated by Deborah Harkham and Libby Eckersley
Scale
John Morris
Northern Exposures: Photographs from a Winter in Iceland
Scott Probst
Bends
Silje Buxton Soldal
11:00am - 5:00pm
16 Mar, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
6 Apr - 23 Apr, 2017Facets
Momo Hatley Cooper
A Brush with Eggs
Vanessa Lewis
New Heights: Glimpses from 2015 Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta
Amy Ey
Lest We Forget
Margaret Kummer
11:00am - 5:00pm
6 Apr, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
27 Apr - 14 May, 2017From the Land of the East
Curated by Danielle Minett
Wood, Paint and the Real World
Warwick Heywood
Distinctions
Kelsey Evans
11:00am - 5:00pm
27 Apr, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
18 May - 4 Jun, 20172017 Annual Open Exhibition11:00am - 5:00pm
18 May, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
8 Jun - 25 Jun, 2017
Fine Art Honours Graduation Exhibitions
Deborah Harkham
Rachael Hart
Eileen Kuzmic
Judith Wilson
Hey Newy: Illuminating Prejudice
Ma Pui Ying, Joyce
11:00am - 5:00pm
8 Jun, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
29 Jun - 16 Jul, 2017
Bundled & Bound
Works by Fibres and Textiles students
The Temporal Length of Existence
Danielle Minett
Selfie Factory: Individual and Collective
Ralph Kenke
Visceral Bonds
Donna Jorna
11:00am - 5:00pm
29 Jun, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
20 Jul - 6 Aug, 2017
Inter-Play: The Balancing of Colour
Robyn Pedley
A New Perspective
Emma Wilks
The Other Woman
Chloe Hey
Shards
Lynette Bridge
11:00am - 5:00pm
20 Jul, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
9 Aug - 27 Aug, 2017
Photograph as Object
Works by Photomedia students
Ice Age Remnants
Patrick Torley
Pas Romantique
Hannah Dunn
11:00am - 5:00pm
10 Aug, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm
31 Aug - 24 Sep, 20172017 Annual Student Art Prize11:00am - 5:00pm
31 Aug, 2017Exhibition opening event6:00pm
28 Sep - 1 Oct, 2017TiNA Festival11:00am - 5:00pm
28 Sep, 2017Opening event5:30pm
4 Oct - 15 Oct, 2017
My Year as a Fairy Tale
Helen Hopcroft
My Australiana
Ileigh Hellier
Inked In
Vanessa Lewis
They Might be Giants
Works by sculpture students
11:00am - 5:00pm
5 Oct, 2017Exhibition opening event6:30pm