Shortlisted Teams

Thank you to all participants who have diligently put in a lot of effort in their proposals. Our academic staff have read through every submission and placed consideration when selecting and tabulating the shortlisted teams. The decisions are final.

This competition has brought together a total of 20 teams from various polytechnics and ITEs. In no order of sequence, these teams will be competing in the finals on 1 December 2018.

TEAM MEMBERSPROPOSAL TITLE
Pravin Raj S/O Raman
Tan Yi Qi Peggy
Muhammad Rasydan Bin Mohd Raffi
Seri Ayuni Bte Razaff
Recycle Thinker
Tung Jia Xing
Lee Jia Yen
Portable Aider
Joshua Ong Jia Jun
Edwin Tan Jun Hong
Yip Welly Eldrian
Energy Efficient Lift
Lau Yu Feng, Benjamin
Darren Tay Yi Xian
Nur Ariff Bin Abdul Halim
Water Disinfection using Low-Voltage Ultrviolet (UV) Light
TEAM MEMBERSPROPOSAL TITLE
Ian Lim Zhengjie
Divaraj Sinniah
Rahuljeet Singh
Hexagro, The Best Hybrid Hydroponics System Ever
TEAM MEMBERSPROPOSAL TITLE
Izzat Bin Mahad
Woo Jie Yu
Joven Lee Qi Hao
Alternative source of energy to assist in cooling down the road
Liang Mu En Ophelia
Tey Kai Li
Nur Nasuha Binte Roslee
Automated shoe box sorter
Lian Jun Rui Lucas
Ng Wei Jyin Faith
Tan Eleen
Chong Hou Wei
MING 10
Raymond Chen Hock Yew
Koo Xian Zheng
Elias The Yan Heng
Norfatanah Bte Abdul Latif
Generating Bioelectrical Energy from Organic Waste
TEAM MEMBERSPROPOSAL TITLE
Muhammad Abu Taslim
Gan Jin Yee, Denzel
Chen Zhuqing
Tan Kee Yee
Sheryl How Ya Yun
Advanced Public Lighting
Goh Sing Yew
Tye Yi Jin Jonathan
Koh Yun Shan
Travel Chinatown
Ang Rui Yan
Damien Toh Kang Rong
Fu Bo
Goh Jiunn Hoe Marcus
Teo Ying Shi
Waste Is Gold
Tong Ming xian Jovan
Reshaun Wijayaratna
Ng Shih Ying, Rachel
Ong Wee Kiat
Dry-frigerator/ Shower meter for all household to reduce water usage
Eaint Thiri Khit
Lee Zi Qi
Huang Ming
ECOLIFY
Tai Clemens
Yee Wei Yang
Regina Chua
Ngah Xin Yan
Solar Powered Electrocoagulation Device
Florence Lian Wee Voon
Muhammad Amirrudin Bin Shahul Hameed
Esther Lim Xiu Yun
Valorisation of Spent Coffee Ground (SCG) for thermal insulation in building materials
Tan Hui Xuan
Chan Jing Zhi
Tan Kowit
Guo Qi
Save N’ Earn
Pok Tic Han
Tan Yan Fei
Yeo Yee Jie
Sea Trash Collector
Chong Yu Xuan, Victor
Yau King Hang
Yeo Jun Rong
Bicycle Sharing System for Clean Energy Harvesting and Direct Air Capture
Cheung Zhi Heng
Ong Zhi Ying, Adrian
Das Arpitt
Adaptive traffic