University Medal Recipients

University Medals are awarded annually to undergraduate students who have shown exceptional academic merit.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Name

Discipline

Matthew GIAKOUMATOS

Ancient History

Jarrod SANSOM

Communication

Alison KELLY

English

Peter BORHAM

Linguistics

Noah CHURCH

Music

Nicole PIERCE

Natural History Illustration

Claire DUDGEON

Politics

Maria VOZNESENSKAYA

Sociology and Anthropology

Alison FITZGIBBON

Social Work

Ivania COLUCCIO

Speech Pathology

Joshua PRICE

Teaching (Mathematics)

Lucy FLANAGAN

Teaching (Primary)

Brooke SAIDE

Visual Communication Design

NameDiscipline
Christopher JOHNAncient History
Katherine SMITHModern History
Lucy JORDAN Natural History Illustration
Jessica HEANEYPolitics and International Relations
Rosie CASTIAUXSociology and Anthropology
Brook MCLENNANSocial Work
Alice HARLANDSpeech Pathology
Joelle TAN Speech Pathology
Taylor  KELLY-SIGURDSSONTeaching (Health and Physical Education)
Kiera CAMPBELLTeaching (Humanities)
Reid MCMANUS Visual Communication
Name Discipline
Emily JORDANCommunication
Ashleigh MEERSSocial Work
Elizabeth MOZELEYArts (Sociology and Anthropology)
Shelly McGRATHAboriginal Studies
Philippa ABRAHAMNatural History Illustration
Richard O’REGANVisual Communication Design
Lindsay McCALLUMTeaching (Health and Physical Education)
Tyr QUINLIVAN-SCURRSocial Science
NameDiscipline
Catherine BARHAM Natural History Illustration
Sharon SMITH Teaching (Humanities)
Robert CROSBY Communication
Jake WILLIAMS Arts (Philosophy)
Ebony HUTCHIN Arts (History)
Amy DEWAR Arts (Linguistics)
Kelly PEIHOPA Arts (English)
Christopher PANTELIDIS Music
Sheree FRICKER Social Work
NameDiscipline
Andrew STYAN Fine Art
Thomas STUDLEY Music
Rebecca SMITH Speech Pathology
Jay DUNLOP Social Science
Elise HOWARD Primary Teaching
Haydn THURLOW Arts
Elizabeth BRAIN Social Work
Felicia JAREMUS Teaching (Mathematics)
Robert ROWE English
NameDiscipline
Elicia TAYLOR History
Amanda LAYT Secondary Teaching
Eloise GENNER Fine Art
Katalin MOORE Primary Teaching
Erin TURRIFF English

^ Top

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

NameDiscipline
Chloe GoldsmithArchitecture
Thomas DaviesChemical Engineering
Maddison AlmerCivil Engineering
Radhika FeronComputer Engineering
Sammy EltahaConstruction Management
Samuel ParkerElectrical Engineering
Max CarterMathematics
Samuel KingMechanical Engineering
James HoldsworthMechatronics Engineering
NameDiscipline
Mitchell COLEChemical Engineering
Lewis GOOCHCivil Engineering
Lucas LOVISMechanical Engineering
Arjun LEWISMechatronics Engineering
Katherine LINDSAYSurveying
NameDiscipline

Rebecca SYKES

Engineering (Electrical)

Roxanne JACKSON

Engineering (Mechatronics)

Mitchell KNOX

Engineering (Civil)

James TURNER

Engineering (Mechanical)

Jeremy EASTHAM

Engineering (Computer)
NameDiscipline
Siqi PAN Engineering (Electrical)
Zoe SCOTT Engineering (Mechanical)
Joshua CROMPTON Engineering (Software)
Emily HELDT Engineering (Chemical)
Timothy KUZYK Engineering (Civil)
James COBON-KERR Computer Science
NameDiscipline
David HARCOMBE Electrical Engineering
Jarrad COURTS Mechatronics
Robert SUCKLING Civil Engineering
Thomas MYLES Mechanical Engineering
NameDiscipline
Jeremy STODDARD Electrical Engineering
Mitchell METCALFE Computer Science
Laurence KWONG Chemical Engineering
Joseph FREELAND Mechanical Engineering

^ Top

Faculty of Health and Medicine

NameDiscipline
Jennifer PRYOR Biomedical Science
Benjamin ROBINSONBiomedical Science
Michaela BEAVANMedical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Lauren FARRUGIAMedical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Amanda GIBSONNutrition and Dietetics
Zoe MCINNESOccupational Therapy
Vineta EDMONDSPharmacy
Julia BARTONPhysiotherapy
Ashley HARRYPhysiotherapy
NameDiscipline
Alexandra NESBITTBiomedical Science
Wrivu MARTINMedical Science
Hetal PARSOTAMMedical Radiation Science  - Diagnostic Radiography
Hannah THOMPSONMedical Radiation Science  - Radiation Therapy
Joshua FRIDGANTMedicine
Leona PHILLIPSMidwifery
Alice MELTONNutrition and Dietetics
Mia NEGLINEOccupational Therapy
Dannielle GEEPhysiotherapy
NameDiscipline
Lauren ARMS Pharmacy
Jessica BOSMAN Occupational Therapy
Samuel CASSIDY Health Science
William MYLES Biomedical Science
Callum RIGBY Biomedical Science
Jessica ROSATO Nutrition and Dietetics
Kathleen RYAN Physiotherapy
Tarunpreet SALUJA Medical Science
Bryony BEAL Medicine
NameDiscipline
Grena SANCHO Occupational Therapy
Ee Li Jeremy TAN Nutrition and Dietetics
Jemma COFFEE Physiotherapy
Jessica BRUCE Biomedical Science
Rachael ZUZEK Medical Science
Erin LOCKE Health Science
Laura DRYBURGH Medicine
NameDiscipline
Rebecca COOK Physiotherapy
Mitchell CUMMINS Biomedical Science
Nicola BOURKE Biomedical Science
Hannah MENDAY Nutrition and Dietetics
Naleya EVERSON Nursing
Elysse PRUSSING Midwifery
Theressa LAVENDER Midwifery
Thomas KOVACS Medical Science
Olivia PAIN Medicine
NameDiscipline
Michael SANDERSON Physiotherapy
Jennifer COLLISON Occupational Therapy
Kathy-Lee HOLMES Nutrition and Dietetics
Laurelea BICKHOFF Nursing
Margaret GALVIN Health Science
Dylan KILTSCHEWSKIJ-BROWN Biomedical Science
Nikita PANICKER Biomedical Science

^ Top

Faculty of Business and Law

NameDiscipline
Mark PETERSLaw
Madeline MUDDLELaw
NameDiscipline
Matthew BENNETTLaw
NameDiscipline
Madeleine MACKENZIE Laws
Megan ROONEY Commerce
NameDiscipline
Alexander WINN Laws
Joshua BLATCHFORD Commerce
NameDiscipline
Amanda KENNEDY Business
Jacqueline MEREDITH Law
NameDiscipline
Kelly ROGERS Commerce
Oliver GOY Commerce
Lisa SMITH Business
Stephen BOTT Law

^ Top

Faculty of Science

NameDiscipline
Logan RIGBYDevelopment Studies
Hayden CUNNEENExercise and Sport Science
Jaala Amy MALCOLMFood Science and Human Nutrition
Max CARTERMathematics
Jordan VELICHPhysics
Rebecca FELLOWESPsychology
NameDiscipline
Catherine DAWSONBiotechnology
Jordan SHAW-CARMODYMathematics
Thomas GOODWINPsychology
Hayden ROBERTSONScience
NameDiscipline
Georgina LIVERSIDGE Mathematics
Caitlin REEVES Psychology
Claire MAHER Biotechnology
NameDiscipline
Kasimir GREGORY Science (Chemistry)
Laura MASON Development Studies
Taylah ARMSTRONG Psychology
Alexander BISHOP Mathematics
NameDiscipline
Jasmine HORROCKS Development Studies
Jemima IRVIN Visual Communication Design
Sebastian Chee Tuck WONG Earth Science
Melissa MARKS Chemistry
Linda COX Natural History Illustration
Rhea BARNETT Physics
Aimee MITCHELL Psychology
Patrice JONES Food Science and Human Nutrition
NameDiscipline
Lee DEDMAN Natural History Illustration
Josephine BURSTAL Environmental Science and Management
Kurt SENGUL Communication
Bradley WILLIAMS Earth Sciences
Teagan PORTER Food Science and Human Nutrition

^ Top

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.