The University of Newcastle, Australia

VC's award winners 2014

Tuesday, 4 November 2014

Each year the University acknowledges the remarkable achievements of our staff through the Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence.

The awards recognise the commitment of our colleagues who consistently go above and beyond to deliver exceptional results.

The Vice-Chancellor will present the 2014 Awards at a ceremony on 8 December 2014 at the Conservatorium. 

Congratulations to all 2014 winners.

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE AND CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT LEARNING

FACULTY TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Dr Tamara Young, Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Rachel Buchanan, Dr Erica Southgate, Ms Cheryl Williams, Mr Warren Burke, Faculty of Education and Arts

Associate Professor Ljiljana Brankovic, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Associate Professor Helen Warren-Forward, Faculty of Health and Medicine

Dr Peter Howley, Faculty of Science and Information Technology

CENTRE/INSTITUTE TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Miss Aimee Turner, Academic Division

PROFESSIONAL STAFF CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT LEARNING AWARD

Mr Shaun McCarthy, Faculty of Business and Law


VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR PROFESSIONAL STAFF EXCELLENCE

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Chris May, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Barbara Clare, Academic Division

Dean Robinson, Vice-Chancellor's Division

Cheryl Newton, Academic Division

Jodi McLean, Faculty of Science and Information Technology

TEAM AWARDS

Research Development Team

Research and Innovation Division - Belinda Peden; Angela Gray; Kate Hayes;

Campus Partnerships Team

Academic Division - Leonie Brann; Elizabeth Donoghue; Shendelle Hayde

Greening Resource Sharing in the Library Team

Academic Division - Karen Moller; Lorraine Haywood; Jane King

International Engagement Team

International and Advancement Division - Steven McDonald; Adam Elhindi


VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

DIVISION RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Associate Professor Mahsood Shah, Academic Division

FACULTY RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Dr Brendan Boyle, Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Christina Petterson, Faculty of Education and Arts

Dr Yuen Yong, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Associate Professor Vanessa McDonald, Faculty of Health and Medicine

Dr Xiao Yang, Faculty of Science and Information Technology


VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR SUPERVISION EXCELLENCE

FACULTY SUPERVISION EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Associate Professor Guilherme Pires and Dr Philip Rosenberger III, Faculty of Business and Law

Associate Professor Shen Chen and Dr Jennifer Archer, Faculty of Education and Arts

Professor Daichao Sheng, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Professor Clare Collins, Faculty of Health and Medicine

Associate Professor Rob Atkin, Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Contact
  • Sarah-Jane Tasker
  • Phone: 4921 5379