Academic Staff members on College Boards

Outcomes of Election

The University of Newcastle has elected academic staff members of the University to the College Boards for terms starting January 2022.

Nominations for the positions closed on 27 August 2021. Three ballots were held, voting opened on 8 September 2021, and closed on 22 September 2021.

Below is a summary of the outcomes of the election.


College of Engineering, Science and Environment
SchoolAvailable PositionsTermOutcome

School of Architecture and Built Environment

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Temitope Egbelakin (2-year term)
  • Cameron Beard (1-year term)

School of Engineering

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected by Ballot:

  • Anna Giacomini (2-year term)
  • Mahshid Firouzi (1-year term)

School of Environmental and Life Sciences

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Tamara Bucher (2-year term)

School of Information and Physical Sciences

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • James McCoy (2-year term)

School of Psychological Sciences

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Ross Wilkinson (2-year term)

College of Health, Medicine and Wellbeing
SchoolAvailable PositionsTermOutcome

School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy

2 x two-year positions

2 x one-year positions

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Kurtis Budden (2-year term)
  • Jon Hirst (2-year term)

School of Health Sciences

2 x two-year positions

2 x one-year positions

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Melissa Shields (2-year term)
  • Sally Hewat (2-year term)

School of Medicine and Public Health

2 x two-year positions

2 x one-year positions

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Amanda Dawson (2-year term)
  • Lucy Murtha (2-year term)
  • Daniel Wong (1-year term)
  • Vanessa Murphy (1-year term)

School of Nursing and Midwifery

2 x two-year positions

2 x one-year positions

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Allison Cummins (2-year term)
  • Jenny Sim (2-year term)
  • Gary Crowfoot (1-year term)

College of Human and Social Futures
SchoolAvailable PositionsTermOutcome

School of Education

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected by Ballot:

  • Narelle Eather (2-year term)
  • Suzanne Macqueen (1-year term)

School of Humanities, Creative Industries and Social Sciences [name TBC]

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Nil nominations received

Newcastle Business School

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected by Ballot:

  • Marcus Rodrigs (2-year term)
  • John Tate (1-year term)

Newcastle Law School

1 x two-year position

1 x one-year position

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2023

1 Jan 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

Elected Unopposed:

  • Neil Foster (2-year term)
  • Marie Hadley (1-year term)

Questions

If you would like more information or have any questions, please contact the Deputy Returning Officer, Governance and Assurance Services.

E: elections@newcastle.edu.au

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.