Available in 2021
Course code

DESN2802

Units

10 units

Level

2000 level

Course handbook

Description

This course further develops students' ability in character and story development, storyboarding, movement, timing and design for animation and interactive projects, but with a greater emphasis on the realisation of a finished production.

Student projects may involve work integrated or research integrated learning opportunities; projects that involve external stakeholders; group / collaborative projects; speculative or more theoretically oriented projects; professionally oriented projects; projects based on competition or award briefs.


Availability2021 Course Timetables

Newcastle City Precinct

  • Semester 2 - 2021

Learning outcomes

On successful completion of the course students will be able to:

1. Analyse key animation forms and identify animation styles and place them in a historical and cultural context;

2. Articulate and apply animation theory in the development of their work;

3. Select and use animation techniques appropriate for story and audience;

4. Design and produce a short animation from concept to delivery.


Content

Topics will include:

  1. Animation in context, history and development;
  2. The relationship between animation techniques and story and audience;
  3. Production planning and shooting methods;
  4. Animation, sound and special effects;
  5. Post-production pathways

Requisite

Pre-requisite - successful completion of DESN2801


Assumed knowledge

DESN2801 Animation 1


Assessment items

Presentation: Concept Pitch - 20%

Project: Progress Test - 30%

Journal: Creative Process Journal – 20%

Project: Short Animation - 30%


Contact hours

Newcastle City Precinct

Lecture

Face to Face On Campus 1 hour(s) per Week for 2 Weeks starting in week 1

Weeks 1 and 7

Self-Directed Learning

Face to Face On Campus 1 hour(s) per Week for 2 Weeks

Tutorial

Face to Face On Campus 2 hour(s) per Week for 10 Weeks starting in week 2

Weeks 2-6 and 8-12

The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.