International Leadership Award
The Alumni Award for International Leadership recognises and honours globally based alumni who have excelled in their chosen field with international influence and whose achievements enhance the prestige of the University of Newcastle.
International Award recipients have included global CEOs, influencers in public health, innovators in engineering and energy champions.
2023 | Matthew Gain |
Bachelor of Arts (Communication Studies) 2001 | |
2022 | Dr Michael Exton |
Doctor of Philosophy (Psychology Science) 1996 Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1993 | |
2021 | Monika Goforth |
Master of Social Change and Development 2011 | |
2020 | Dr Kira Mileham |
Doctor of Philosophy (Physics) 2011 Bachelor of Arts (Communication Studies) 2006 Bachelor of Science 2006 | |
2019 | Dr Isiye Ndombi (Achiever) |
Master of Business Administration 2009 | |
2019 | Sherrill Whittington (Achiever) |
Diploma of Education 1970 Bachelor of Arts 1969 | |
2018 | Professor Richard Wortley AM |
Bachelor of Arts 1978 | |
2017 | Dr Bryson Bates |
Bachelor of Engineering 1978 | |
2016 | Dr Suzanne Hill |
Graduate Diploma in Epidemiology 1997 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine) 1994 Bachelor of Medicine 1982 | |
2015 | Sein-Way Tan |
Bachelor of Commerce 1993 | |
2014 | Brigadier Leonard Brennan AM |
Bachelor of Medicine 1988 | |
2014 | Glenn Kellow |
Master of Business Administration 1993 Bachelor of Commerce 1989 | |
2013 | Dr William Lilley |
Doctor of Philosophy (Environmental Science) 2008 Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1997 | |
2012 | Tiffany See |
Bachelor Of Commerce 1997 | |
2011 | Andrew Mears |
Master of Engineering (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 1992 Bachelor of Engineering 1987 | |
2011 | Dr Peter Tay |
Honorary Degree - Doctor of Engineering 2015 Bachelor of Arts (Economics) 1973 Bachelor of Engineering (Industrial) 1972 | |
2010 | Conjoint Associate Professor Wang Shuguang |
Doctor of Philosophy (Psychology - Science) 1998 |
The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.