A list of past recipients of the University of Newcastle's (UON) annual Alumni Awards.

Alumni Award recipients of all time

THE ALUMNI MEDAL

Recognises an outstanding record of professional excellence in leadership, knowledge and professional practice.

2015 Laureate Professor Kevin Galvin

2014 Geoffrey Bentley

2014 Patricia Davidson

2013 Ross Watts

2012 David Currow

2012 Mark Parsons

2011 Dato'ir DrAbu Bakar Jaafar

2010 Cheong-Chua Koon Hean

2009 Peter Silburn

2008 Sue McNeil

2007 Nicholas Talley

2004 Peter Stutchbury

2003 Joan Cooper

2002 Warren Pengilley

2001 Trevor Waring

2000 Chris Rawlings

1999 Ian Harris

1998 William Jonas

1997 Ken Moss

1996 Wan Rafaei Abdul Rahman

1995 Graeme Halford

1995 Katherine Heinrich

1994 Eileen Doyle

1993 Terry Caelli

1991 Ron MacDonald

1991 Marlene Norst

1990 Peter Ramadge

1989 Alex Harrison

1988 Robert Eather

1987 Peter Cummings

THE NEWTON-JOHN AWARD

Recognises innovation or creativity in any field that has improved cultural life.

2015 Jonathan Biggins

2014 Christian Heim

2013 Karin Catt

2013 Anton Monsted

2012 Linda Bergskas

2011 Julie Squires

2010 Yasser Hamed

2009 Robin McDonald

2008 Philip Matthias

2007 Alexia Sinclair

2004 Samantha Martin

2003 John O'Donoghue

2002 Janice Vadnjal

2001 Eileen Doyle

2000 Helene O'Neill

1999 Geoffrey Leonard

1998 Paul Walsh

1997 Paul Broad

1996 Luise Diessel

1995 Ken Longworth

1994 Marion Halligan

1993 Kevin McDonald

1992 John Robson

1991 Marjorie Biggins

1990 John Mathieson

1989 Peter Brock

1988 Kevin Snell

1987 Anne von Bertouch

1986 Brian Gilligan

1985 Vic Rooney

1984 Robert Beal

1983 Roy Gilbert

1982 Trevor Waring

1981 Jess Dyce

1980 Colin Anderson

1979 Alex Young

1978 Mary Callcott

1977 Brian Suters

1976 Errol Hodge

1975 Allan Morris

ALUMNI AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP

The University of Newcastle presents Leadership Awards in three categories – regional, national and international. These categories recognise outstanding graduates who have made significant contributions as a leader in business, commerce, industry or public service.

2015 Sein-Way Tan

2014 Leonard Brennan

2014 Glenn Kellow

2013 William Lilley

2012 Tiffany See

2011 Andrew Mears

2011 Peter Tay

2010 Wang Shuguang

ALUMNI AWARD FOR NATIONAL LEADERSHIP

2015 Neima Candy

2014 Paul Graham

2013 Idris Abas

2012 Peter Halliday

2011 Denise Goldsworthy

2010 Nick Mitzevich

2009 Ross Gittins

ALUMNI AWARD FOR REGIONAL LEADERSHIP

2015 Stewart Dowrick

2014 Susan Ivens

2013 Patricia Forsythe

2012 Frances Gentle

2011 Mohammed Faiz Bin Kamaludin

2011 Anne Wakatama

2010 Andrew Hedges

2009 Jeff McCloy

INDIGENOUS ALUMNI AWARD

Recognises the contributions, outstanding talent and achievements of an Indigenous graduate in their chosen field.

2015 Professor Sandra Eades

2013 Craig Ritchie

2012 Donna Odegaard

2011 Sarah McEwan

2010 Jaquelyne Hughes

ALUMNI AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE

The Alumni Award for Exceptional Community Service recognises the work of an outstanding alumni member who has made a significant contribution to their community, and has built or enhanced the reputation of the University of Newcastle and its relationship with the community.

2015 Dr William Tan

2014 Judy White

2013 Maree Gleeson

2013 William Edward John Paradice

2012 Jennie Thomas

2011 Pauline Chiarelli

2010 Robert Nelson

2009 Pippa Robinson

2008 Greg Hays

BERYL NASHAR YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD

Recognises the research achievements of early- and mid-career researchers.

2015 Dr Natalie Beveridge

2014 Alison Thorburn

YOUNG ALUMNI AWARD

Recognises outstanding achievements and contributions by a graduate aged 35 years or younger at the time of nomination.

2015 Rhys Courtney

2014 Jacob Cass

2013 Chandra Clements

2012 Glenn Platt

2011 Nikola Bowden

2010 Sarah Kemp