Awards and achievements

Our staff and our students have helped shape the remarkable institution that UON is today and in 2015, our 50th anniversary year, we celebrated and recognised the contribution of many of our outstanding achievers.

  • Awards and achievements - Jameson.jpgLaureate Professor Graeme Jameson was appointed a Fellow of the United States National Academy of Engineering, one of only 12 foreign members to join the elite group in 2015.
  • Laureate Professor Scott Sloan was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society and an International Fellow of the Royal Society of Engineering.
  • Professor Peter Stutchbury was awarded an International Fellowship to the Royal Institute of British Architects and received the 2015 Australian Institute of Architects Gold Medal.
  • Aunty Colleen Perry was awarded an honorary Doctor of Letters (Indigenous Knowledges) by the World Indigenous Nations University and was also recognised with a National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Advisory Council Elders Award for her contribution to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander higher education.
  • Laureate Professor JohnAitken and Vice-Chancellor Professor Caroline McMillen were elected as Fellows of the Australian Academy of Health and Medical Sciences (AAHMS) and were later joined by Professor Julie Byles, Laureate Professor Paul Foster and Conjoint Professor Chris Levi.
  • Kate Ariotti.jpgDr Kate Ariotti was awarded the prestigious C.E.W Bean Prize for Military History from the Australian Army History Unit.
  • Associate Professor Kathleen Butler was awarded a National Teaching Fellowship by the Office for Learning and Teaching.
  • Professor Julie Byles received the Council of Academic Public Health Institution Australia’s 2015 Award for Excellence and Innovation in Public Health Teaching and Research.
  • Professor Hugh Craig was elected as a Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities.
  • Paul Foster.jpgLaureate Professor Paul Foster received a Harvard Club of Australia Outbound Fellowship and is the first Australian recipient of this Fellowship.
  • Dr Peter Howley received an Office for Learning and Teaching Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning.
  • Laureate Professor Graeme Jameson was awarded the inaugural Prime Minister’s Prize for Innovation.

  • Melanie James.jpgDr Melanie James was named Australia’s ‘PR Educator of the Year’ at the Public Relations Institute of Australia’s National Golden Target Awards.
  • Associate Professor Jim Jose was awarded the Australian Political Studies Association’s Academic Leadership in Political Science Award.
  • Professor Robert Melchers was presented with an Honorary Fellowship from Engineers Australia.
  • Dr Liam Phelan was made a Fellow of the Higher Education Research and Development Society of Australasia.
  • Nicholas Talley.jpgLaureate Professor Nicholas Talley was appointed President of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians.
  • Dr Tamara Young received an Office for Learning and Teaching Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning.


  • John Maynard.jpgProfessor John Maynard was appointed a Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Social Sciences.
  • Laureate Professor John Aitken was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of New South Wales.
  • Dr Nikola Bowden received a New South Wales Young Tall Poppy Science Award.
  • John Forbes.jpgProfessor John Forbes received the 2015 New South Wales Premier’s Award for Outstanding Cancer Research.
  • Dr Victoria Haskins was awarded a History Fellowship by the New South Wales Centenary of Anzac Commemoration (2014-2018).
  • Professor Behdad Moghtaderi and Dr Elham Doroodchi won a Newcastle Engineering Excellence Award in the Engineers Australia Newcastle Division Awards and were named the overall Newcastle Division winners.
  • Julia Barton and Montana Perkins.jpgJulia Barton and Montana Perkins represented Australia and were Gold Medal winners in the women’s water polo at the 2015 World University Games in South Korea.
  • Matthew Graham was awarded the Academic Excellence Award at the New South Wales Institute of Sport Annual Awards and the UON Sports Person of the Year after finishing the 2014/15 season ranked fourth in the world, which included winning a silver medal at the 2015 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup in Utah.
  • Dr Ashleigh Guillaumier received the Council of Academic Public Health Institute Australia 2015 Award for PhD excellence in public health.
  • Andrew Styan, Bachelor of Fine Art student, won the National Tertiary Art Prize and the $35,000 Dr Harold Schenberg scholarship for work exhibited at Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts.
  • The Bell.jpgRuth Liou was invited to show her PhD Sculpture ‘The Bell’ at the 2015 Sculpture by the Sea exhibition at Bondi, New South Wales.
  • Five outstanding UON undergraduates have received prestigious scholarships under the Australian Government’s New Colombo Plan to study in the Philippines, Hong Kong, Singapore, and South Korea.
    • Ruby Bhave, Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)/Bachelor of Engineering (Environmental), Hanyang University, South Korea.
    • Lisa Butson, Bachelor of Development Studies, De La Salle University, Philippines. As the top-ranked student in her host location, Lisa was also named a New Colombo Plan Fellow.
    • Jodie Cochrane, Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Mathematics, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
    • Imogen Dean, Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours), Hong Kong University.
    • Liam Jewell, Bachelor of Development Studies, Ateneo De Manila, Philippines.
  • Michael Wilds.jpgMichael Wilds, Bachelor of Industrial Design graduate, received a national Bathroom Innovation Award for his sustainable tap design.
  • UON’s men’s and women’s water polo representative teams ranked number one in Australia after both securing gold medals at the 2015 Australian University Games.