The University of Newcastle, Australia

University Medal Recipients

University Medals are awarded annually to undergraduate students who have shown exceptional academic merit.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Name Discipline
Emily JORDANCommunication
Ashleigh MEERSSocial Work
Elizabeth MOZELEYArts (Sociology and Anthropology)
Shelly McGRATHAboriginal Studies
Philippa ABRAHAMNatural History Illustration
Richard O’REGANVisual Communication Design
Lindsay McCALLUMTeaching (Health and Physical Education)
Tyr QUINLIVAN-SCURRSocial Science
NameDiscipline
Catherine BARHAM Natural History Illustration
Sharon SMITH Teaching (Humanities)
Robert CROSBY Communication
Jake WILLIAMS Arts (Philosophy)
Ebony HUTCHIN Arts (History)
Amy DEWAR Arts (Linguistics)
Kelly PEIHOPA Arts (English)
Christopher PANTELIDIS Music
Sheree FRICKER Social Work
NameDiscipline
Andrew STYAN Fine Art
Thomas STUDLEY Music
Rebecca SMITH Speech Pathology
Jay DUNLOP Social Science
Elise HOWARD Primary Teaching
Haydn THURLOW Arts
Elizabeth BRAIN Social Work
Felicia JAREMUS Teaching (Mathematics)
Robert ROWE English
NameDiscipline
Elicia TAYLOR History
Amanda LAYT Secondary Teaching
Eloise GENNER Fine Art
Katalin MOORE Primary Teaching
Erin TURRIFF English
NameDiscipline
Kynan CLIFFSocial Work
Cassie CURRYERWelfare Studies
Alexandra DAYEnglish
Jacqueline DREWEClassical Studies
Stefan GOTZYPolitics
Shaylee HILTONSpeech Pathology
Bridget SHARPESpeech Pathology
Alexander WINNHistory
NameDiscipline
Cameron GREENPolitics
Christine LAWLEYClassical Studies
Hollie PICHHistory
Matthew SEFTONEnglish
Ashleigh WRIGHTPhilosophy
Susan WOODBURYFine Art
Haley BURGESSSociology and Anthropology
Louise HABELSpeech Pathology
Stephanie PEASESocial Science
Barbara CLIFTONEnglish
Jacqueline COOMBESociology and Anthropology
Laura CUBIRKASpeech Pathology
Kerry HARRISONEnglish
Kristina SINCOCKEnglish
Patrick NORMANSecondary Teaching
NameDiscipline
Luke BOULTONEnglish
Lucy BRYANTSpeech Pathology
Dirk GIBBDrama
Amy LEUNGWelfare Studies
Liesl SHEMANMusic
Tim BETTISONSociology and Anthropology
Debbie DREWPrimary Teaching
Gregory HITCHENSWelfare Studies
Natalie SETZEnglish
NameDiscipline
Vanessa BARBARAPrimary Teaching
Rebecca AMERYSpeech Pathology
Alexandra EMELJANOWPrimary Teaching
Amy TICKNERSecondary Teaching
Kymme LAETSCHClassical Studies
Amylee MERCHANTPrimary Special Education Teaching
Simone MURRAYSecondary Design & Technology Teaching / Industrial Technology
Shelley PARSONSSecondary Music Teaching
Nathaniel RICHARDSHistory
Kim ROBINSONSecondary Science Teaching
Dena SHARROCKSociology and Anthropology
Emma SHAWSecondary Social Science Teaching
Sara TOOTHHistory
Deborah LEVIPrimary Special Education Teaching
Kylie NOWALINSKISecondary English Teaching
NameDiscipline
Joanna ATHERFOLDEnglish
Anna BESSEREnglish Teaching
Helen BLAKESpeech Pathology
Cherie BORGEREducation
Matthew BUNNSociology and Anthropology
Damien CLIFTMusic Teaching
Amanda DRUMMONDClassic Languages
Belinda GILMOURPrimary Teaching
Emma GOODWINHistory
Ashleigh JACKSONHealth and Physical Education
Lucas KELLYPrimary Teaching
Emma KIRKChinese
Louise McALPINEFine Art
Angelene McINNESPrimary Teaching
Priscilla RHODESDrama
Dean ROSSTeaching and Science
Benjamin SAMESPhilosophy
Eva SIMMTeaching and Fine Art
Susan STIPACKTeaching and Early Childhood Education
Rosaria STRAZZERISpeech Pathology
NameDiscipline
Russell KIRKLANDEducation
Taryan WALSHEducation and Arts
Frances BARNESEducation and Arts
Katherine BRAYEducation
Leila COURTSEducation
Robert ELLIOTTArts
Hannah FRASERSocial Science
Edward GRAYEducation
Michelle HEANEYEarly Childhood Education
Lauren McCAFFERTYEducation and Arts
Brooke SHEARWOODPhysical Education
Joanne STEELSpeech Pathology
Stephen WYEMusic
Anita MILNEEducation and Arts
Cassandra O'LOUGHLINArts
NameDiscipline
Katie BASSETT-WHITE Early Childhood Teaching
Emma HAMILTON Arts
Cressida GREEN Arts
M Simon SWINSON Arts
David TRACY Music
Melissa HEAD Teaching and Physical Education
Sara PENDERGAST Education
Brian DEVINE Fine Art
Nadine MEDCALF Education and Arts
Tara MYLAN Education and Arts

^ Top

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

NameDiscipline

Rebecca SYKES

Engineering (Electrical)

Roxanne JACKSON

Engineering (Mechatronics)

Mitchell KNOX

Engineering (Civil)

James TURNER

Engineering (Mechanical)

Jeremy EASTHAM

Engineering (Computer)
NameDiscipline
Siqi PAN Engineering (Electrical)
Zoe SCOTT Engineering (Mechanical)
Joshua CROMPTON Engineering (Software)
Emily HELDT Engineering (Chemical)
Timothy KUZYK Engineering (Civil)
James COBON-KERR Computer Science
NameDiscipline
David HARCOMBE Electrical Engineering
Jarrad COURTS Mechatronics
Robert SUCKLING Civil Engineering
Thomas MYLES Mechanical Engineering
NameDiscipline
Jeremy STODDARD Electrical Engineering
Mitchell METCALFE Computer Science
Laurence KWONG Chemical Engineering
Joseph FREELAND Mechanical Engineering
NameDiscipline
Jake FOUNTAINComputer Science
Joshua LUKERSoftware Engineering
Bradley DRISCOLLElectrical Engineering
Benjamin WRIGHTChemical Engineering
Alexander SMITHMechanical Engineering
Samuel BUTTENSHAWCivil Engineering
Jonathon SMITHSurveying
Timothy BURKEArchitecture
Stuart GrangerComputer Science
NameDiscipline
Jeremy EVANSComputer Science
Shannon FENNComputer Engineering
Joel FERGUSONMechatronics Engineering
Olsen GARLANDElectrical Engineering
Thomas GOODWINMechanical Engineering
Thomas McCANNSoftware Engineering
Timothy MURDOCHChemical Engineering
Peter O'LOUGHLINSoftware Engineering
Catherine RICHARDSCivil Engineering
Catherine RICHARDSEnvironmental Engineering
Glenn BRAYBONConstruction Management
Sacha PARKINSONArchitecture
Joahannes HENDRIKSMechatronics Engineering
NameDiscipline
David BUDDENComputer Engineering
Nicole FERGUSONEnvironmental Engineering
Christopher MULLANEYArchitecture
Kumaran NATHAN Electrical Engineering
Heath ROBERTSONCivil Engineering
Alexander WALKERMechanical Engineering
Sean ATKINSSoftware Engineering
NameDiscipline
Luke BABICEnvironmental Engineering
Reginald BAKERArchitecture
James CURRYChemical Engineering
Scott EFTIMOVSKIBuilding
Timothy EVANSCivil Engineering
Joshua FROSTSurveying
Nathan MARKSElectrical Engineering
Peter STACEComputer Science
Hal COOPERElectrical Engineering
Glenn HOPPINGMechanical Engineering
NameDiscipline
Samuel CONVERYCivil Engineering
Troy GORESurveying
Glenn HOPPINGMechanical Engineering
Cameron MACEYMechatronics Engineering
Soon Lee QUAHMechatronics Engineering
Krishda TANChemical Engineering
NameDiscipline
Jayne BESTMechanical Engineering
Shane FARNSWORTHEngineering
Gregory LEEArchitecture
She Chin LUAHMechanical Engineering
Jake PICTONSoftware Engineering
James RAEMechanical Engineering
Mark RAYSONChemical Engineering
David RUTTERCivil Engineering
NameDiscipline
Thomas GRINTERSurveying
Jonathan LINDSAYChemical Engineering
Natalie LOCKARTEnvironmental Engineering
Aaron MANDERSONConstruction Management
Thai Vinh NGUYENComputer Science
Christopher RENTONMechatronics Engineering
Daniel SNEDDONIndustrial Design
Chris TOWNSENDElectrical Engineering
Seh Chin LUAHMechanical Engineering

^ Top

Faculty of Health and Medicine

NameDiscipline
Lauren ARMS Pharmacy
Jessica BOSMAN Occupational Therapy
Samuel CASSIDY Health Science
William MYLES Biomedical Science
Callum RIGBY Biomedical Science
Jessica ROSATO Nutrition and Dietetics
Kathleen RYAN Physiotherapy
Tarunpreet SALUJA Medical Science
Bryony BEAL Medicine
NameDiscipline
Grena SANCHO Occupational Therapy
Ee Li Jeremy TAN Nutrition and Dietetics
Jemma COFFEE Physiotherapy
Jessica BRUCE Biomedical Science
Rachael ZUZEK Medical Science
Erin LOCKE Health Science
Laura DRYBURGH Medicine
NameDiscipline
Rebecca COOK Physiotherapy
Mitchell CUMMINS Biomedical Science
Nicola BOURKE Biomedical Science
Hannah MENDAY Nutrition and Dietetics
Naleya EVERSON Nursing
Elysse PRUSSING Midwifery
Theressa LAVENDER Midwifery
Thomas KOVACS Medical Science
Olivia PAIN Medicine
NameDiscipline
Michael SANDERSON Physiotherapy
Jennifer COLLISON Occupational Therapy
Kathy-Lee HOLMES Nutrition and Dietetics
Laurelea BICKHOFF Nursing
Margaret GALVIN Health Science
Dylan KILTSCHEWSKIJ-BROWN Biomedical Science
Nikita PANICKER Biomedical Science
NameDiscipline
Jason WOODSBiomedical Science
Yak Nee TANEnvironmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Rebecca ZAPIRAINNutrition and Dietetics
Kate COOMBESOccupational Therapy
Benjamin WALKLINGOccupational Therapy
Cassandra WETZLERPhysiotherapy
NameDiscipline
Erin NUGENT Physiotherapy
Grace SCOTTBiomedical Science
NameDiscipline
Heather MURRAYBiomedical Science
Jennifer POTTERNutrition and Dietetics
Jennifer YOUNGMedicine
NameDiscipline
Alison FRANCISOccupational Therapy
Joshua MANVELLPhysiotherapy
Kirrilly PURSEYNutrition and Dietetics
NameDiscipline
Alexandra BROWNBiomedical Science
Gemma DOWNEYBiomedical Science
Kristen FARRELLBiomedical Science
Frank MARROQUIN-HARRISMedicine
NameDiscipline
Daniel BEARDBiomedical Science
Sarah BERTHONNutrition and Dietetics
Jamie FLYNNBiomedical Science
NameDiscipline
Frances CORCOLESNutrition and Dietetics
Clare SERDITYOccupational Therapy
Gabrielle BRIGGSBiomedical Science
Swetha MURALIBiomedical Science

^ Top

Faculty of Business and Law

NameDiscipline
Madeleine MACKENZIE Laws
Megan ROONEY Commerce
NameDiscipline
Alexander WINN Laws
Joshua BLATCHFORD Commerce
NameDiscipline
Amanda KENNEDY Business
Jacqueline MEREDITH Law
NameDiscipline
Kelly ROGERS Commerce
Oliver GOY Commerce
Lisa SMITH Business
Stephen BOTT Law
NameDiscipline
Margurite HOOKMarketing
NameDiscipline
Kylee BRANDCommerce
Michael HAYSMANLaw
NameDiscipline
Emma GOODWINLaw
Gareth HURSTFinance
Rhea THRIFTLaw
NameDiscipline
Max ALLANLaw
NameDiscipline
Timothy BOYLELaw
Bronwyn McCREDIEFinance
Denise MOHONJournalism and Public Relations
Rebecca SILBERBERGLaw
NameDiscipline
Kate CABOTLaw
Mark BRYANTEconomics
Rui Xi CHENEconomics
Annika WESTRENIUSBusiness
NameDiscipline
Gregory GALLAGHERCommerce
Nigel EVANSEconomics

^ Top

Faculty of Science

NameDiscipline
Georgina LIVERSIDGE Mathematics
Caitlin REEVES Psychology
Claire MAHER Biotechnology
NameDiscipline
Kasimir GREGORY Science (Chemistry)
Laura MASON Development Studies
Taylah ARMSTRONG Psychology
Alexander BISHOP Mathematics
NameDiscipline
Jasmine HORROCKS Development Studies
Jemima IRVIN Visual Communication Design
Sebastian Chee Tuck WONG Earth Science
Melissa MARKS Chemistry
Linda COX Natural History Illustration
Rhea BARNETT Physics
Aimee MITCHELL Psychology
Patrice JONES Food Science and Human Nutrition
NameDiscipline
Lee DEDMAN Natural History Illustration
Josephine BURSTAL Environmental Science and Management
Kurt SENGUL Communication
Bradley WILLIAMS Earth Sciences
Teagan PORTER Food Science and Human Nutrition
NameDiscipline
Thomas MUIRMathematics
Ainsley HUGHESGeography
Clothilde EVLEENSChemistry
Bede MOSESEnvironmental and Life Sciences/ Biology
Benjamin CROSSBiology (Biotechnology)
Mitchell HUNTERCommunications
John GOULDEnvironmental Science and Management
Terence DEVINEEarth Sciences
Kyle BENNETTExercise and Sport Science
Kelly McDONNELLPsychology
NameDiscipline
James BALLARDEarth Science
Nathalie GENTLEDevelopment Studies
Catherine McLUCKIEMarine Science
James TOTTERDELLMathematics
Ryan WITTEnvironmental Science and Management
Ross WOODChemistry
Michelle CARRATTCommunications
Tanya HOOLIHANNatural History Illustration
Matthew MARCHANTPsychology
Benjamin MITCHELLVisual Communication Design
Brenton HAYSEnvironmental Science and Management
Samila McDONALDScience
Mei Yen NGBiotechnology
NameDiscipline
Clare BRENNANGeography and Environmental Studies
Rebekah GRAHAMDevelopment Studies
Brooke HALLDesign
Rhiannon HAMPTONPsychology
Nikki LAWRENCEBiotechnology
Amy LESIOWBiology
Caitlin McGREGORCommunication
Corey MORGANEarth Science
Alexander MUIRMathematics
Susan SPARKSNatural History Illustration
Benjamin SWANPhotonics
Coralie EPSTEINPhysics
David FRANKLINMathematics
Cameron ROGERSMathematics
NameDiscipline
Annelise BISSETTEarth Sciences
Jan CLARKNatural History Illustration
Elizabeth DE SOUZAVisual Communication Design
Pippa HAUGHTONCommunication
Kristen LEECommunication
Tessa LORDBiotechnology
Dean ROSSEnvironmental Science and Management
Lauri TEOVisual Communication Design
Thomas GARNHAMEnvironmental Science and Management
Melanie JAMESEnvironmental Science and Management
Teresa PURNELLNatural History Illustration
Thomas MURPHYChemistry
NameDiscipline
Elise ASQUITHEnvironmental Science and Management
Mark BAILEYChemistry
Kate BARTLEMPsychology
Kimberley BIRTPhysics
Jessie CHANNELLEarth Sciences
Hayley CLARKVisual Communication Design
Duncan COOKEInformation Technology
Tallulah CUNNINGHAMNatural History Illustration
Tiffany-Jane EVANSBiotechnology
Elizabeth GOODECommunication
Ashley JONESBiotechnology
Antony  MARTINBiological Sciences
Kristen McEWANBiology
Christopher NOLANPhysics
Daniel OGBURNMathematics
Jamie POMFRETTDevelopment Studies
Wei Liang QUEKJournalism and Public Relations
Emma SHEAVESPhysiotherapy
Natalie THOMASVisual Communication Design
Daniel WALTONPhotonics
Nadia WATERSNatural History Illustration
Paul WILLIAMSPsychology
NameDiscipline
Elizabeth ADAMCZYKDevelopment Studies
Matthew BARRScience
Thomas BOYLEEnvironmental Science
Ricky CAHYANEGARABiotechnology
Bernadette DRABSCHNatural History Illustration
Jarra HICKSDevelopment Studies
Allyson HORNCommunication
Todd JOLLYPsychology
Benjamin NICHOLSONScience
Andrew REIDScience
Trudy FENNELLNatural History Illustration
Ryan PARSONSEnvironmental Science
Christine ROCKLEYNatural History Illustration
NameDiscipline
Sarah HILESPsychology
Morgan JAMESPsychology
Prunella SAILERNatural History Illustration
Sophie TYLERVisual Communication Design
Thomas BAKERDevelopment Studies
Barbara VENN-BROWNForensic Science
Danielle SANTARELLIBiotechnology
Rachel VAZEYScience
Ilung PRANATAInformation Technology

^ Top