Our people
Our leadership team
Professor Karen Blackmore
Acting Head of School
Professor Karen Blackmore is a leading researcher in human-computer interaction and simulation-based training. She has expertise in the modelling and simulation of complex social and environmental systems.
Her research interests cover the use of agent-based models for simulation of socio-spatial interactions, and the use of immersive environments and serious games for learning, contributing as a member of ISO WG 11 - Health, safety, security and usability of Augmented & Virtual Reality (AR/VR). With over 65 peer reviewed publications, Karen’s research outputs are positioned amongst the highest performing in her field, with publications in the top 10% of the world. She is an invited speaker and panellist at leading simulation industry and government events, and is a co-founder of the award winning HunterWiSE initiative, aimed at increasing female participation in STEM.
Karen previously held the roles of Deputy President of Academic Senate (Teaching & Learning), Deputy Head of School, Industry & Global Engagement (School of Information and Physical Sciences), as well as the Assistant Dean, Work Integrated Learning in the College of Engineering, Science and Environment.
- T: +61 2 49215206
- E: karen.blackmore@newcastle.edu.au
School academic roles
Dr Ian Renner
Senior Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Teaching and Learning
- Ian.Renner@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 5547
Professor Pablo Moscato
Professor of Data Science
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Research
- Pablo.Moscato@newcastle.edu.au
- 4921 6056 4042 0510
Professor James McCoy
Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Research Training
- James.McCoy@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4033 9633
Associate Professor Marc Adam
Associate Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Computing and Information Technology
- Marc.Adam@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 5197
Associate Professor Jeffrey Hogan
Associate Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Mathematics
- Jeff.Hogan@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 7235
Dr Saiful Islam
Senior Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Data Science and Statistics
Professor David Pontin
Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Physics
- David.Pontin@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4055 3261
Dr Rukshan Athauda
Senior Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Software Engineering
- Rukshan.Athauda@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4985 4507
Dr Nasimul Noman
Senior Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Computer Science
- NASIMUL.NOMAN@NEWCASTLE.EDU.AU
- (02) 4042 0488
Dr Khaled Saleh
Lecturer - Computing and Information Technology
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Information Technology
Dr Mahakim Newton
Lecturer - Data Science
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Data Science
- Mahakim.Newton@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 6850
Professor Mike Meylan
Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Mathematics
- Mike.Meylan@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 6792
Associate Professor Vicki Keast
Associate Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Science (Physics Major)
- Vicki.Keast@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 6653
Dr Kirill Glavatskiy
Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Graduate Certificate in Data Analytics
Associate Professor Raymond Chiong
Associate Professor
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Graduate Certificate in Information Technology and Master of Information Technology
- Raymond.Chiong@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4921 7367
Dr Kyle Harrison
Lecturer - Computing and Information Technology
School of Information and Physical Sciences
Graduate Certificate in Cyber Security and Master of Cyber Security
- Kyle.Harrison@newcastle.edu.au
- (02) 4055 0738
Dr Shaleeza Sohail
Lecturer
School of Information and Physical Sciences
MIT (Sydney and Singapore)
- Shaleeza.Sohail@newcastle.edu.au
- 0240553334
Our academic staff
The University of Newcastle acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands within our footprint areas: Awabakal, Darkinjung, Biripai, Worimi, Wonnarua, and Eora Nations. We also pay respect to the wisdom of our Elders past and present.