University and Faculty Medalists

University Medal

The University Medal is awarded by the University of Newcastle to outstanding undergraduate students.  The award of the University Medal is determined by the University Medals Committee based on criteria stated in the University Medal Procedure.

March 2017 
Mitchell CumminsB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Hannah MendayB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Thomas KovacsB Medical Science (Hons)
Olivia PainB Medicine
Nicola BourkeB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Rebecca CookB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Theressa LavenderB Midwifery (Hons)
March 2016 
Dylan Kiltschewskij-BrownB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Nikita PanickerB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Margaret GalvinB Health Science (Hons)
Laurelea BickhoffB Nursing (Hons)
Kathy-Lee HolmesB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Jennifer CollisonB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Michael SandersonB Physiotherapy (Hons)
April 2015 
Jason WoodsB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Yak Nee TanB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Rebecca ZapirainB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Kate CoombesB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Benjamin WalklingB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Cassandra WetzlerB Physiotherapy (Hons)
May 2014 
Grace Veronica ScottB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Erin NugentB Physiotherapy (Hons)
April 2013 
Heather Constance MurrayBioMed Hon
Jennifer Lee PotterNutrition & Dietetics
Jennifer Anne YoungMedicine
April 2012 
Kirrilly Maree PurseyB Nutrition & Dietetics
Alison Charlotte FrancisB Occupational Therapy
Joshua Joseph ManvellB Physiotherapy
October 2012 
Rama Chandramogan s/o RamakrisnaB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Shiwei ChenB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Leon Anthony SokulskyB Biomedical Sciences (Hon)
April 2011 
Emma SheavesPhysiotherapy
Alexandra BrownBiomedical Sciences (Hons)
Gemma DowneyBiomedical Sciences (Hons)
Kristen FarrellBiomedical Sciences (Hons)
April 2010 
Daniel BeardBiomedical Sciences
Bronwyn BerthonNutrition and Dietetics
October 2010 
Jamie Robin FlynnBiomedical Science
April 2009 
Swetha MuraliB Biomedical Sciences
Gabrielle BriggsB Biomedical Sciences
Frances CorcolesB Nutrition & Dietetics
Clare SerdityB Occupational Therapy
October 2009 
Belinda HarrisBiomedical Sciences
April 2008 
Alison DodsworthNutrition & Dietetics
Simon BoneBiomedical Sciences
Christopher LavisBiomedical Sciences
Sarah HallamsPhysiotherapy
April 2007 
Amie RiesebergBiomedical Sciences
Lauren CottrellBiomedical Sciences
Madelaine ElsegoodPhysiotherapy
March 2018 
Lauren ArmsPharmacy
Jessica BosmanOccupational Therapy
Samuel CassidyHealth Science
William MylesBiomedical Science
Callum RigbyBiomedical Science
Jessica RosatoNutrition and Dietetics
Kathleen RyanPhysiotherapy
Tarunpreet SalujaMedical Science
Bryony BealMedicine

Faculty of Health and Medicine Medal

The Faculty of Health and Medicine Medal is awarded to students who have displayed outstanding academic ability in the Faculty.

The eligibility criteria are stated in the Faculty of Health and Medicine Medal Guidelines as approved by Faculty Board.

March 2017 
William MylesB Biomedical Science
Michelle BarnettB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Masagoes Muhammad Isa Bin Mohamad AminB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Nur Hidayah Binte AhmadB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Clinton CokerB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography) 
Raymond Van KoersveldB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Remi HilleryB Medical Radiation Science (Nuclear Medicine)
Jessica BeechB Medical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Sia NagaratnamB Medicine
Ellie McEwanB Medical Science (Honours)
Leona PhillipsB Midwifery
Lucinda WhitehouseB Nursing
Christopher SharpeB Nursing 
Lu Think TanB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Amelia ChooiB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Katie SachsB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Stephanie KocassB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Erin LockeB Oral Health
Monique BoulosB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Claire TurnerB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Douglas VeitchB Podiatry
Anastasia BesiouM Pharmacy
APRIL 2016 
Mitchell CumminsB Biomedical Science
Dylan Kiltschewskij-BrownB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Hamish EvansB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Brar Govind SinghB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Margaret GalvinB Health Science (Hons)
Amy GuiverB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography) 
Jack HuntB Medical Radiation Science (Nuclear Medicine)
Emma McPhillipsB Medical Radiation Science (Nuclear Medicine)
Brianna MinnsB Medical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Alison JonesB Medicine
Oceane CampbellB Midwifery
Sarah ElliottB Nursing
Laurelea BickhoffB Nursing (Hons)
Sharni GoldmanB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Kathy-Lee HolmesB Nutrition & Dietetics (Hons)
Lauren NewphryB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Mark WoodleyB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Rowena HungerfordB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Jennifer CollisonB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Laura BlackmoreB Oral Health
Kate KingstonB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Samuel CassidyB Podiatry
Janette WaiM Pharmacy
APRIL 2015 
Dylan Kiltschewskij-BrownB Biomedical Science
Jocelle CardonaB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Yong De Nigel PehB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Sheree NicholsonB Health Science (Hons)
Shona PerringB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Emilie PauvertB Medical Radiation Science (Nuclear Medicine)
Andrew HodderB Medical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Lukman AndersonB Medicine
Belinda HarrisB Midwifery
Jill DonaldB Nursing
Mieko OmuraB Nursing (Hons)
Kimberly MathewsB Nutrition and Dietetics (Hons)
Emma MoodieB Occupational Therapy
Margaret GalvinB Oral Health
Zoe ColmanB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Clare McDonoghB Podiatry
Kylie MacGregorM Pharmacy

 

MAY 2014 
Jessica BuckB Biomedical Science
Nikita PanickerB Biomedical Science
Jason WoodsB Biomedical Science
Kurtis BuddenB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Joshua AllenM Pharmacy
Muhammad Fadhit Bin ZailaniB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Li Min Sarah HoB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Johanna FrankiB Health Science (Hons)
Melissa MatiasB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Joshua TaylorB Medical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Ingrid HolmesB Medical Radiation Science (Nuclear Medicine)
Olivia CookB Medical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Jayd LynchB Medical Radiation Science (Radiation Therapy)
Emma FreeB Nutrition & Dietetics
Joshua ReedB Nutrition & Dietetics
Emily LevickB Nutrition & Dietetics
Kimberley GriffithB Nutrition & Dietetics
Danielle BallantyneB Nutrition & Dietetics
Kate AlexanderB Occupational Therapy
Sophie MelmanB Occupational Therapy
Ashleigh MurrayB Oral Health
Lucy McLeodB Physiotherapy
Laura ParishB Physiotherapy
Jennifer HassettB Podiatry
Sarah NeumannB Medicine
Leah McDonnellB Midwifery
Kea-Maree SaultryB Nursing
Dominique PapeixB Nursing
Kazuma HondaB Nursing (Hons)
October 2014 
Tenele SmithB Biomedical Science              
Sophie StanwellB Nutrition and Dietetics
April 2013 
Lukesh S/O SithambaramB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Jesse Thomas BulleyB Biomedical Sciences
Bethany CrokerB Medicine with Distinction
Gary CrowfootB Nursing (Hons)
Katrina BunnikB Occupational Therapy
Khai YeoB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Connor GleadhillB Physiotherapy
Timothy BuddenB Biomedical Sciences (Hon)
Sarah MarshMaster of Pharmacy
Kate CollinsB Nutrition & Dietetics
Sean SadlerB Health Sciences (Hons)

April 2012 
Jennifer SonterB Health Sciences (Hons)
Brianna MortenB Biomedical Science (Hons)
Alison SmithB Occupational Therapy
Lindy GallagherB Nutrition & Dietetics
Lewis IngramB Physiotherapy
Angelica TagarouliasMaster of Pharmacy
Jane AsteriadisB Medicine (with Distinction)
October 2012 
Rama Chandramogan s/o RamakrisnaB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Shiwei ChenB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Leon Anthony SokulskyB Biomedical Sciences (Hon)
Jonathon AshB Medicine

 

April 2011 
Amy Rosalind SalesB Medicine
Joanne HarmonB Nursing (Hons)
Ashley CahifB Biomedical (Hons)
Danielle BondB Biomedical (Hons)
Skye HuxleyB Nutrition & Dietetics
Shane DigbyB Physiotherapy
Alex BarwickB Health Sciences
Tess SteventonB Occupational Therapy
Daniel PalmerMaster of Pharmacy
Zhixing Chen (Singapore)B Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety with Distinction
October 2011 
Hannah DruryB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
April 2010 
Kendall IresonB Medicine (with Distinction)
Rose BaleatoMaster of Pharmacy
Jessica BarryB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
Kate RigbyB Occupational Therapy (Hons)
Rebecca MartinB Nutrition and Dietetics (Hons)
Olivia RawsonB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Abigail HunterB Physiotherapy (Hons)
Weng Yin KwokB Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
Denise HigginsB Health Science (Hons)
October 2010 
Elizabeth BembridgeB Nursing (Hons)
April 2009 
Ian StittB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
Lana HebdenB Nutrition & Dietetics
Stephen GuyB Physiotherapy
Bente LallyB Occupational Therapy
Jacqueline PichB Nursing
Lauren SmithMaster of Pharmacy
Kellie-Ann TaylorB Medicine
Sarah GleesonB Medicine
Melanie HayesB Health Science (Hons)
April 2008 
Shane HansenB Nursing
Renee MyersB Medicine
Glen Andrew RoseMaster of Pharmacy
Jamie FlynnB Biomedical Sciences
Emma Louise BeckettB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
James Francis BrayB Nutrition & Dietetics
Rebekah Louise HubbardB Occupational Therapy
Bronwyn Jasmin JoyceB Occupational Therapy
Andrewa OrackiB Physiotherapy
James TurnerB Medical Radiation Sciences (Nuclear Medicine)
Charmaine AthertonB Medical Radiation Sciences (Radiation Therapy)
Jessica CollinsB Medical Radiation Sciences (Diagnostic Radiography)
Denise Brigitte GeorgesB Oral Health
October 2008 
Malcom StarkeyB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
Michelle WongB Biomedical Sciences (Hons)
April 2007 
Hannah SealbyHealth Sciences
Rachael WarnerHealth Sciences
Melissa MurphyHealth Sciences
Elizabeth HowellHealth Sciences
Ronald WilkinsonHealth Sciences
Lorelle GibbinsHealth Sciences
Jane FinnieBiomedical Sciences
Myfanwy HenshawBiomedical Sciences
Kristen MeadBiomedical Sciences
Emma WhiteleyMedicine & Public Health
Alexandra MorganMedicine & Public Health
October 2007 
Jacqueline PichB Nursing
April 2018 
Ashleigh LongfordBiomedical Science
Maddison MullerBiomedical Science
Alexandra PetersBiomedical Science (Honours)
Lauren ChurchHealth Science (Honours)
Kimberley O'ConnorMedical Radiation Science (Diagnostic Radiography)
Kalyan RaguramMedical Science (Honours)
Rachael ZuzekMedicine
Erin DevetakMidwifery
Catherine du PlessisMidwifery
Leona PhillipsMidwifery (Honours)
Shelley ThomasNursing
Jaimee HerbertNutrition & Dietetics (Honours)
Ellen PayneNutrition & Dietetics (Honours)
Madison Turner-PreskerOccupational Therapy (Honours)
Dianne BlackwellOccupational Therapy (Honours)
Emma CollinsOral Health Therapy
Stephanie HoughPharmacy (Honours)
Rachael BillinghamPhysiotherapy (Honours)
Daniel RyanPodiatry
Alex CopelandPodiatry