Committees

General Chair

Program Co-Chairs

Local Organising Committee

  • Alexandre Mendes (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • David Cornforth (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Nasimul Noman (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Shamus Smith (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Paper and Poster Award Committee Chair

  • Marcus Gallagher (University of Queensland, Australia)

Performance Chairs

  • Frank Millward (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Richard Vella (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Publicity Chair

  • Raymond Chiong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Tutorial Chair

  • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)

Treasurer and Registration Chair

  • Vicki Kendros (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Shamus Smith (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Workshop Chair

  • Philip F. Hingston (Edith Cowan University, Australia)

ACALCI Steering Committee

  • Hussein Abbass (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Stephan Chalup (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Marcus Gallagher (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Philip F. Hingston (Edith Cowan University, Australia)
  • Kevin B. Korb (Monash University, Australia)
  • Xiaodong Li (RMIT, Australia)
  • Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Marcus Randall (Bond University, Australia)
  • Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

International Program Committee

  • Marc Adam (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Lee Altenberg (The KLI Institute, Klosterneuburg, Austria)
  • Ognjen Arandjelovic (Deakin University, Australia)
  • Ahmed Shamsul Arefin (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Yukun Bao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China)
  • Christian Bauckhage (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)
  • Lubica Benuskova (Universiy of Otago, New Zealand)
  • Regina Berretta (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Ljiljana Brankovic (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Thomas Bräunl (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
  • Weidong Cai (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Stephen Y. Chen (York University, Canada)
  • Zhiyong Chen (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Winyu Chinthammit (University of Tasmania, Australia)
  • Vic Ciesielski (RMIT University, Australia)
  • David Cornforth (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Arindam Dey (James Cook University, Australia)
  • Alan Dorin (Monash, Australia)
  • René Doursat (Drexel University, USA)
  • Henning Fernau (Universität Trier, Germany)
  • Marcus Frean (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
  • Marcus Gallagher (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Junbin Gao (Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Tom Gedeon (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Ning Gu (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • Frans Henskens (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Philip F. Hingston (Edith Cowan University, Australia)
  • Benjamin Johnston (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
  • James Juniper (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Ata Kaban (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Jamil Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Julia Knifka (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  • Irena Koprinska (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Paul Kwan (University of New England, Australia)
  • Daniel Le Berre (CRIL - Université d'Artois, France)
  • Ickjai Lee (James Cook University, Australia)
  • Amy Loutfi (Örebro University, Sweden)
  • Frederic Maire (QUT, Australia)
  • Francesco Maurelli (Heriot-Watt University, Scotland, UK)
  • Michael Mayo (University Waikato, New Zealand)
  • Alexandre Mendes (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Kathryn Merrick (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Pablo Moscato (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Irene Moser (Swinburne University, Australia)
  • Chrystopher Nehaniv (University of Hertfordshire, UK)
  • Keith Nesbitt (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Nasimul Noman (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Vahid Nourani (University of Tabriz, Iran)
  • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
  • Yew-Soon Ong (NTU, Singapore)
  • Mira Park (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Pascal Perez (University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • Somnuk Phon-Amnuaisuk (ITB, Brunei)
  • Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire, UK)
  • Mikhail Prokopenko (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
  • Ignacio Rano (University of Ulster, UK)
  • Arne Rönnau (FZI Living Lab, Germany)
  • A.S.M. Sajeev (University of New England, Australia)
  • Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Ruhul Sarker (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Friedhelm Schwenker (Universität Ulm, Germany)
  • Detlef Seese (KIT, Germany)
  • Dharmendra Sharma (University of Canberra, Australia)
  • Chunhua Shen (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Andrew Skabar (La Trobe University, Australia)
  • Andrea Soltoggio (Loughborough University, UK)
  • Shamus Smith (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Catherine Stevens (University of Western Sydney, Australia)
  • Masahiro Takatsuka (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Ke Tang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Tim Taylor (Monash, Australia)
  • Eiji Uchibe (Okinawa Institution of Science and Technology Kunigami, Japan)
  • Brijesh Verma (Central Queensland University, Australia)
  • Josiah Walker (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Peter Walla (Vienna University, Austria)
  • Dianhui Wang (La Trobe University, Australia)
  • Peter Whigham (University of Otago, New Zealand)
  • Lukasz Wiklendt (Flinders University, Australia)
  • Janet Wiles (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Kevin Wong (Murdoch University, Australia)
  • Jianhua Yang (University of Western Sydney, Australia)