Organising Committee

Organised by

  • Centre for Interdisciplinary Built Environment Research, School of Architecture and Built Environment, University of Newcastle, Australia.
  • Huddersfield Centre for Disaster Resilience, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
  • ANDROID Disaster Resilience Network, a project of the EU Lifelong Learning Programme

In association with

  • United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR) Making Cities  Resilient campaign
  • International Journal of Disaster Resilience in the Built Environment
  • Asian Disaster Preparedness Center (ADPC)
  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  • Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO
  • United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT)
  • Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)

Conference chair

  • Dr Jamie MacKee, University of Newcastle, Australia

Organising committee

  • Professor Dilanthi Amaratunga, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Associate Professor Graham Brewer, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Thayaparan Gajendran, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Helen Giggins, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Professor Richard Haigh, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Dr Bingu Ingirige, University of Salford, UK
  • Dr Kaushal Keraminiyage, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Dr Jason von Meding, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Chaminda Pathirage, University of Salford, UK
  • Professor Srinath Perera, Northumbria University, UK

International scientific committee

  • Dr Ifte Ahmed, RMIT University, Australia
  • Dr George Blumberg, Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom
  • Mr Julij Jeraj, Emergency Management Department -Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Professor Boyko Kirilov Ranguelov, Mining and Geology University, Bulgaria
  • Professor Snjezana Knezic, University of Split, Croatia
  • Professor Marinko Oluić, GeoSAT, Croatia
  • Dr Skevi Perdikou, Frederick University, Cyprus
  • Dr Andrew Lees, Frederick University, Cyprus
  • Dr Silas Chr. Michaelides, Meteorological Service, Cyprus
  • Associate Professor Jiri Horak, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Assistant Professor Irina Shklovski, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Mr Hans Jorgen Henriksen, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark
  • Professor Michael Havbro Faber, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Professor Irene Lill, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
  • Dr Emlyn Witt, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
  • Professor Dominique Daudon, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France
  • Ms Alexandra Lima Revez, National University of Ireland, Ireland
  • Professor Marco Imperadori, Politecnico di Milano University, Italy
  • Dr Maurizio Indirli, Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and SD, Italy
  • Dr Francesco Romagnoli, Riga Technical University, Latvia
  • Mr Claudio Rochas, Riga Technical University, Latvia
  • Professor Artūras Kaklauskas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
  • Professor Piotr Matczak, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
  • Assistant Professor Jose Manuel Mendes, University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Dr Peter Fajfar, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Professor Kurt Petersen, Lund University, Sweden
  • Dr Jörgen Sparf, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
  • Mr Jerry Velasquez, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction, Switzerland
  • Mr Abhilash Panda, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction, Switzerland
  • Dr Michael Bründl, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, Switzerland
  • Professor Srinath Perera, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
  • Professor, Andrew Collins, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
  • Dr Carolyn Hayles, University of Bath, United Kingdom
  • Dr Roshani Palliyaguru, Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom
  • Dr Yamuna Kaluarachchi, Kingston University, United Kingdom
  • Assc Professor Sujeeva Setunga, Royal Melbourne, Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Michael Chiari, University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Austria
  • Mr Jouni Honkanen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Mr Daniel Asare-Kyei, United Nations University, Germany
  • Ms Herdis Sigurjonsdottir, University of Iceland, Iceland
  • Prof Antonino Scarelli, Università degli Studi della Tuscia, Italy
  • Assistant Professor Mohammad Muslem Uddin, Universita' di Ferrara, Italy
  • Mr Radoslaw Szczerba, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
  • Dr Cristian Arion, Technical University of Civil Engineering of Romania, Romania
  • Mr Wesley Verheul, Utrecht University, Netherlands
  • Ms Shayani Weeresinghe, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
  • Professor Dilanthi Amaratunga, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Professor Richard Haigh, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Dr Bingu Ingirige, University of Salford, UK
  • Dr Kaushal Keraminiyage, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Dr Udayangani Kulatunga, University of Salford, UK
  • Dr Chamindi Malalgoda, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Dr Chaminda Pathirage, University of Salford, UK
  • Professor Maggie Pearson, University of Salford, UK
  • Dr Menaha Thayaparan, University of Salford, UK