Vice-Chancellors Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

2011 Vice-Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning.

Individual Recipients

Faculty of Education and the Arts

Dr Catriona Malau

For incorporating engaging resources into the Linguistics course for Bachelor of Teaching students, which demonstrate the relevance of the course content to their degree program.

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Dr Mark Rubin
Dr Mark Rubin

For developing and distributing a set of 12 high-quality student guides that have helped psychology students to enhance their scholarship and professionalism.

Team Recipients

Faculty of Health

Dr Marita Lynagh, Dr Sue Outram and Dr Conor Gilligan

For outstanding contribution to student learning and fostering confidence and competence in pre-service teachers to teach and manage sensitive and controversial issues in schools.

2010 Recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Brendan Boyle
Newcastle Business School

For sustained excellence in the implementation of approaches to assessment, feedback and learning support that foster independent learning amongst Newcastle Business School's diverse student body.

Jamie Carlson
Newcastle Business School

For implementing a research-led teaching approach to internationalising the curriculum and promoting critical thinking skills that enhance student learning.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Debra Donnelly and Kath Grushka
School of Education

For harnessing digital technologies, critical visual literacy and production in an authentic problem-based learning model to build vocational expertise across interdisciplinary cohorts of pre-service teachers.

Suzanne Macqueen
School of Education

For developing 'work-readiness' in final year teacher education students through authentic assessment with a focus on professional attributes and standards.

Jocelyn McKinnon
School of Drama, Fine Art and Music

For outstanding contributions to student learning in designing and implementing a dynamic student-centred degree major in Creative Arts that fosters independent critical thinking and innovative art making.

Kit Messham-Muir
School of Drama, Fine Art and Music

For inspiring and motivating first-year visual arts students through innovative teaching practices, redesigning course material and assessments and creating comprehensive online learning environments.

Faculty of Health

Naomi Findlay
School of Health Sciences

For the development and implementation of learning resources and assessment items that foster and support students' reflective writing and reflective practice abilities in health professional programs.

Lauren Williams
School of Health Sciences

For enhancing the research skills and honours participation rates of Nutrition and Dietetics students and helping them transition from undergraduate level to research higher degrees.

Academic and Global Relations

Educational Resources Support and Development (ERSD) Team
Centre for Teaching and Learning

For the innovative design, development and implementation of two university-wide resources to support staff and student engagement with quality online teaching and learning.

2009 Recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Johanna Macneil
Newcastle Business School

For successfully integrating problem-based learning into graduate and executive Human Resource Management courses, thereby enhancing student engagement, professional knowledge and an appreciation for plural perspectives.

Brendon Murphy
Newcastle Law School

For developing an approach to teaching and learning in criminal law that recognises the unique needs of students in transition.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Sally Hewat
School of Humanities and Social Sciences

For development of a research-led work-integrated learning program for Speech Pathology students.

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environments

Steven Weller and Fernando (Fred) Martinez
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

For sustained excellence in the delivery and support of first-year Computer Engineering education.

Faculty of Health

Sarah Jeong
School of Nursing and Midwifery

For enhancing the learning experiences of international Bachelor of Nursing (BN) students.

Services Division

Trevor Wilks
Disability Support Services

For sustained commitment to the development and improvement of adaptive technology services that encourage and support the independent learning of university students with disabilities.

Sarah O’Shea and Michelle Vincent
Transition and Retention

For the development and sustained implementation of a peer-led, student-centred transition strategy that empowers and inspires first year students from diverse backgrounds.

2008 Recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Mr Marcus Rodrigs

Mr Marcus Rodrigs
School of Business and Management

For developing a vibrant non-traditional approach to inspire, motivate and engage students in accounting through practical application of theoretical concepts.

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment and Academic Division

Mr Thayaparan Gajendran, Associate Professor Tony Williams, Ms Debbie Booth

Mr Thayaparan Gajendran,
Assoc Prof Tony Williams
School of Architecture and Built Environment
Ms Debbie Booth
University Libraries

For engaging students in the development of academic integrity graduate attributes through development and implementation of an innovative student-centred online-learning module.

Faculty of Health

Ms Leanne Brown

Ms Leanne Brown
Universtiy Department of Rural Health

For sustained contribution to the expansion and innovation of dietetic student practicums, through collaboration with local practitioners and use of interactive and independent student learning.

Mr Shane Dempsey

Mr Shane Dempsey
School of Health Sciences

For pioneering and implementing innovative student action centred learning and assessment methods that develop graduate attributes in health professional programs.

Dr Sharyn Hunter

Dr Sharyn Hunter
School of Nursing and Midwifery

For a learner-centred approach that transforms nursing students' attitudes towards nursing older people and contributes to their professional development.

Ms Yolanda Surjan

Ms Yolanda Surjan
School of Health Sciences

For inspiring and empowering radiation therapy students through the merging of creative student learning and assessment preparation strategies within the constructs of a supportive learning environment.

Services Division and Newcastle International

Ms Jeanette Walsh, Mrs Ruth Gresham

Ms Jeanette Walsh
Academic Registrar
Mrs Ruth Gresham
Community Relations - International

For developing a vibrant non-traditional approach to inspire, motivate and engage students in accounting through practical application of theoretical concepts.

2007 - Round 2 Recipients

There were two rounds of 2007 Vice-Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Academic Division

Library Team

Ms Debbie Booth, Mr Michael Carr, Ms Susan Day, Ms Helen Lloyd, Ms Ann Stokes
University Libraries

For an innovative online tutorial widely acclaimed for enhancing the student experience by simplifying the learning of a complex program.

Faculty of Business and Law

Kym Cowley

Dr Kym Cowley
School of Business and Management

For the development of first year assessment frameworks that lay the building blocks for excellent higher level learning skills and academic integrity in first year university learners.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Dr Kathryn Holmes, Mr Gavin Little
School of Education

For the development of a mathematics teacher retraining program designed to produce reflective practitioners, capable of teaching a diverse range of students in an engaging manner.

Dr Philip Matthias

Dr Philip Matthias
School of Drama, Fine Art and Music

For developing a vibrant and creative culture of choral and organ music to provide a stimulating learning environment through the University of Newcastle Chamber Choir.

Dr Christo Moskovsky

Dr Christo Moskovsky
School of Humanites and Social Science

For building an international applied linguistic learning community through research-led teaching, individualised feedback, and advanced online delivery.

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Dr Graham Brewer

Dr Graham Brewer
School of Architecture and Built Environment

For long-term commitment to developing and implementing context-specific student-centred teaching and assessment strategies that develop students as transdisciplinary problem-solvers and reflective practitioners.

Dr Huilin Ye

Dr Huilin Ye
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

For an academia-industry collaborative teaching approach to introducing industry practice to software engineering students leading to enhanced professional skills required for them to work in industry.

Faculty of Health

Dr David Newby

Dr David Newby
School of Biomedical Sciences

For the introduction of evidence-based practice in Community pharmacy by developing critical evaluation skills and a systematic approach to the management of minor illnesses.

Dr Jennifer Schneider

Dr Jennifer Schneider
School of Biomedical Sciences

For development of video and audiovisual material to motivate students and improve student engagement and learning in Pharmaceutics practicals for Pharmacy students.

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Jeffrey McGee

Jeffrey McGee
School of Environmental and Life Sciences

For an outstanding contribution to improved student learning in environmental policy through adoption of an innovative, student-centred approach to Mr.

Dr Marian Radny
School of Mathematical and Physical Science

For improvements to student learning in introductory Physics courses through an integrated approach based on outside-class learning environment, peer activity laboratory, and on-line assessment.

2007 - Recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Dr John Andreson

Dr John Anderson
School of Law

Providing a motivational clinical learning experience through the court observation placement program which effectively engages first year law students and incrementally enhances their learning.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Assoc Prof David Gamage

Assoc Prof David Gamage
School of Education

Outstanding leadership and scholarship in developing excellent and cutting edge courses and a program in leadership and management in education.

Prof Jenny Gore and Assoc Prof James Ladwig

Prof Jenny Gore and Assoc Prof James Ladwig
The Centre for Professional Learning in Education
School of Education

The development of conceptual frameworks and resources that have transformed teaching and learning in teacher education and received outstanding recognition from the profession.

Dr Alistaire Rolls and Ms Marie Laure Vuaille-Barcan

Dr Alistaire Rolls and Ms Marie Laure Vuaille-Barcan
School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Revitalising a small discipline through intensive teamwork and by reaching out to multiple communities of learners.

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

Ms Chris Landorf

Ms Chris Landorf
School of Architecture

Sustained excellence in the development and implementation of innovative approaches to the teaching of architectural practice and management.

Faculty of Health

Dr Tracy Levett-Jones

Ms Tracy Levett-Jones
School of Nursing and Midwifery

The design and implementation of an innovative and scholarly clinical learning model that promotes the development of competence in undergraduate nursing students.

Ms Lorna McLellan and Mr Matthew Walsh
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Mr Tony Buxton
School of Health Sciences
Prof Dimity Pond and Dr Nayan Shah
School of Medicine and Public Health

An innovative multi-disciplinary approach to nurse practitioner education utilising flexible modes of delivery.

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Dr Geoff MacFarlane

Dr Geoff MacFarlane
School of Environmental and Life Sciences

The use of innovative enquiry-based activities and online peer assessment which model the process of conducting scientific research to encourage a deep approach to learning.

Academic Division

Academic Division Group

Mr Greg Anderson, Ms Katie Battiston, Ms Vicki Picasso, Ms Alison Rigby & Ms Marion Wilson
University Libraries

The Auchmuty Information Common: innovation and excellence in a 24 x 7 learning environment which inspires and enhances quality learning outcomes for our students.

Ms Sarah O'Shea

Ms Sarah O'Shea
The Centre for Teaching and Learning

Effectively and innovatively responding to the academic support needs of a diverse student population by providing an integrated model of learner support.

Services Division

Ms Cathy Stone

Ms Cathy Stone
Deputy Academic Registrar, Student Support Services

Enhancing student engagement and improving the student experience by leading the development and expansion university-wide of a First Year Experience initiative.

2006 - Recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Kevin Lyons

Dr Kevin Lyons
School of Economics, Policy and Tourism

For developing an innovative student-centred approach to advancing the career planning abilities of leisure and tourism students that empowers them to be strategic lifelong learners.

Dr Cynthia Webster

Dr Cynthia Webster
School of Business and Management

For incorporating communication and engagement within challenging learning environments to stimulate student confidence and learning.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Dr Philip Morgan

Dr Philip Morgan
School of Education

For bringing a unique, scholarly and inspiring approach to teaching physical education to primary school pre-service teachers, and providing evidence of its impact and effectiveness.

Mr Greg Preston

Mr Greg Preston
School of Education

For excellence in the implementation and encouragement of innovative computer-based approaches to the enhancement of learning.

Dr Debbie Plath

Dr Debbie Plath
School of Humanities and Social Science

For bold, innovative teaching that inspires the personal and professional development of social work students.

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

A/Prof Behdad Moghtaderi

Assoc Prof Behdad Moghtaderi
School of Engineering

For the successful convergence of a student-centred and vertically integrated approach to design in Engineering.

Mr Willy Sher

Mr Willy Sher
School of Architecture and Built Environment

For the sustained transfer of industry research and practice to the undergraduate experience of construction students.

Tony Williams

Assoc Prof Anthony Williams
School of Architecture and Built Environment

For the implementation of student-centred learning contributing to effective outcomes based education and scholarship in teaching and learning.

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Ms Bronwyn Bloxham

Ms Bronwyn Bloxham
Pro Vice-Chancellor's Unit

For providing effective support, guidance and advice to students of the Faculty of Science and Information Technology enriching their self development and overall experience at University.

Dr William Gladstone

Dr William Gladstone
School of Environmental and Life Sciences

For an outstanding contribution to student learning of practical skills for sustainable resource management.

Dr Mark Lucock

Dr Mark Lucock
School of Environmental and Life Sciences

For successfully translating leading-edge research knowledge to the classroom in a manner than enhances class enthusiasm and engagement within the field of human nutrition.

Academic Division

Ms Vicki Picasso
The Centre for Teaching and Learning
Ms Ann Stokes, Ms Kai Chen, Ms Helen Lloyd, Ms Debbie Booth
University Libraries

For the successful introduction of an information literacy program that has been internationally recognised as enhancing the student experience