Newcastle Robotics Laboratory academic members, student and associate researchers (NUbots)

NEWCASTLE ROBOTICS LABORATORY

Robotics Lab Members

Academic Chief Investigators

Associates and Collaborators

  • Bilal Abedalguni, Multiagent Reinforcement Learning
  • Shashank Bhatia, Mater Hospital, Newcastle
  • Kenny Hong, Facial expression recognition, image analysis
  • Aarash Jalalian, Pedestrian detection, medical image analysis
  • Steven Nicklin, Localisation, fractal analysis techniques
  • Oliver Obst, 3D-simulation development, CSIRO, Sydney
  • Peter Walla, Neuroscience, University of Vienna
  • Lukasz Wiklendt, Department of Human Physiology, Flinders University
  • Aaron Wong, Functional Neuroscience Lab, UON

Student Project Members

  • Ross Bille (Masters Student), Software Engineering in Smart Systems
  • Fayeem Bin Aziz (PhD Student), Development of a Brain Controlled Walking Assistant
  • Jake Fountain (Masters Student), Virtual Reality and Space Travel - Virtual Reality As A Solution To Living In Extreme Environments
  • Trent Houliston (Masters Student), Software Engineering
  • Maryam Mashal Kahn (PhD Student), Intelligent Controller Design (via NeuroEvolutionary Algorithm)
  • Rahul Paul (PhD Student), Topology and Measure of High-Dimensional Data
  • Josiah Walker (PhD student), Machine Learning and Big Data

Support and Adjoints

  • Alexandre Mendes, Computer Science and Software Engineering, HoD and Marketing Coordinator, NUbots, CIBM
  • Jenny Taylor, Partnerships and UON Globalr (for marketing enquiries), Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  • Peter Turner, Electrical Engineering Lab Manager

NUbot Team Student Members

Brendan Annable (Team Leader, SE Undergrad student) Jake Fountain (Team Manager, Masters student)
Alex Biddulph (Undergrad student) Andrew Dabson (Undergrad student)
Trent Houliston (Masters student) Mitchell Metcalfe (CS Honours student)
Monica Olejniczak (SE Undergrad student) Anita Sugo (Undergrad student)
Mingze Xi (PhD student)  

NUbot Team Academic Mentors and Supervisors

  • Stephan Chalup (Head of the robotics lab), Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Robert King, Statistics
  • Alexandre Mendes, Computer Science and Software Engineering
  • Peter Turner, Electrical Engineering