Univeristy of Newcastle teaching grants, awards and fellowships, Vice-Chancellor's citations and awards, application forms.

Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Teaching Excellence

The Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Teaching Excellence and Contribution to Student Learningseek to recognise and reward staff (individuals or groups) who make an outstanding contribution to student learning at the University. 

The Awards fall into the following categories:

  1. Faculty Awards: An award for Academics and staff directly supporting student learning (an individual or a group from each faculty (five awards - one per faculty). The selection process for these awards is conducted by each faculty. 
  2. Division Award: An award for Academics and staff directly supporting student learning (an individual or a group from the divisions (one award). Each division can nominate one individual or group to be considered for this award. 
  3. Sessional Staff Award: An award for Sessional Staff (individuals) from across the University (one award). Each faculty and the Academic Division can nominate one Sessional Staff member to be considered for this award. 
  4. The overall 2015 Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence and Contribution to Student Learning is presented to the most outstanding recipient from the above categories.

For information on 2015 Awards and the application process please contact your Faculty/Division Award Coordinator


Previous Recipients

TEACHING AND LEARNING AWARDS

Most Outstanding 
  • Dr Peter Howley, Science and Information Technology
Highly Commended 
  • Associate Professor Ljiljana Brankovic, Engineering and Built Environment)
Business and Law
  • Dr Tamara Young  
Education and Arts
  • Dr Rachel Buchanan, Dr Erica Southgate, Ms Cheryl Williams, Mr Warren Burke
Engineering and Built Environment
  • Associate Professor Ljiljana Brankovic
Health and Medicine
  • Associate Professor Helen Warren-Forward 
Science and Information Technology
  • Dr Peter Howley
Centre/Institute Teaching Excellence Award
  • Miss Aimee Turner (Academic Division) 
Professional Staff Contribution to Student Learning Award
  • Mr Shaun McCarthy (Business and Law)
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE AND LEARNING SUPPORT 2013
  • Dr Johanna Macneil (Business and Law) - Overall Winner
  • Associate Professor Brett Nixon - Science and Information Technology
  • Dr Johanna Macneil - Business and Law
  • Joyleen Christensen - English Language Foundation Studies Centre
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE FOR SESSIONAL STAFF 2013
  • Mrs Nicole Baker - Education and Arts
  • Dr Simon Iveson - Engineering and Built Environment
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE LEARNING 2013
  • Associate Professor Anthony Smith (University Department of Rural Health Team)
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S CITATIONS 2013
Business and Law:  
  • Dr Paul Docherty
  • Dr Richard Oloruntoba
  • Dr Jo Hanley and Dr Paul Stolk
Education and Arts:  
  • Dr Trisha Pender, 
  • Dr Marguerite Johnson, 
  • Associate Professor David Lubans, 
  • Dr Zsuzsa Millei, 
  • Dr Caroline Webb
Science and Information Technology
  • Associate Professor Brett Nixon
  • Dr Darren Burke
  • Dr Rama Venkatasawmy
Health and Medicine
  • Ms Yolanda Surjan
  • Mr Ben Carter, Ms Jenny Day, Professor Tracy Levett-Jones, Ms Amanda Morris, Dr Ann Taylor
  • Ms Carol Arthur, Professor Tracy Levett-Jones, Mrs Marian Niddrie
UoN Services Limited
  • Ms Penelope Finnigan, Ms Barbie Procobis, Mr Tone Gibson, Ms Angela Philp
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE AND LEARNING SUPPORT 2012
  • Associate Professor Shen Chen - Education and Arts
  • Mr Marcus Rodrigs - Business and Law
  • Dr Vivien Chuter - Health and Medicine - Early Career Academic Award
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE FOR SESSIONAL STAFF 2012
  • Mr Michael Sala
  • Dr Nicole Lubans
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR"S AWARD FOR PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE LEARNING 2012
  • Mrs Leanne Holt  and Ms Cheryl Newton - The Wollotuka Institute
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S CITATIONS 2012
Business and Law
  • Dr Ashish Malik
  • Dr Tim Connor
  • Dr Brendan Boyle, Dr Tony Drew, Dr Karen Tian
Education and Arts
  • Ms Helen English
  • Dr Ruth Reynolds
  • Dr Nancy Cushing, Dr Josephine May, Dr James Bennett, Dr Lisa Featherstone, Dr Troy Duncan
Science and Information Technology
  • Dr Costas Stathopoulos
  • Dr Andrea Griffin
Health
  • Ms Daphne James
Engineering and Built Environment
  • Dr Thayaparan Gajendran, Associate Professor Willy Sher, Professor Tony Williams, Ms Annemarie Dosen, Mr Andrew Yardy, Mr Wyn Jones
English Language Foundation Studies Centre
  • Mrs Catherine Burgess
  • Elizabeth Goode, Keryl Kavanagh, Jan Mahyuddin, Anne Morante, Joyleen Christensen, Angela Henderson, Amanda Valent, Deanna McCall, Evonne Irwin, Scott Sciffer, Helene Clark, Susie Wright, Susan West, Michelle Challinor, Joe Whitehead, Dianne Rigney and Barry Hodges
The Vice-Chacellor's Award for Teaching Excellence in the Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
  • Dr Christopher Kellett
The Vice-Chancellor's Award to Teaching Excellence for Sessional Staff
Education and Arts
  • Narelle Eather
  • Emma Joel
  • Nick Riley
Science and Information Technology
  • Liam Phelan
Health
  • Jo Smith
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR'S CITATIONS 2011
Education and Arts
  • Dr Catriona Malau
Science and Information Technology
  • Dr Mark Rubin
Health
  • Dr Marita Lynagh, Dr Sue Outram and Dr Conor Gilligan