University Medals are awarded to students who have shown exceptional academic merit.

University Medal Recipients

University Medals are awarded annually to undergraduate students who have shown exceptional academic merit.

2016 University Medal recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2016 Kelly ROGERS Commerce
2016Oliver GOYCommerce
2016Lisa SMITHBusiness
2016Stephen BOTTLaws

Faculty of Education and Arts

YearNameDegree/Discipline
2016 Elicia TAYLOR History
2016Amanda LAYTSecondary Teaching and Health and Physical Education
2016Eloise GENNERFine Art
2016Katalin MOOREPrimary Teaching and Arts
2016Erin TURRIFFEnglish

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

YearNameDegree/Discipline
2016Jeremy STODDARDElectrical Engineering
2016Mitchell METCALFEComputer Science
2016Laurence KWONGChemical Engineering
2016Joseph FREELANDMechanical Engineering

Faculty of Health and Medicine

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2016Michael SANDERSONPhysiotherapy
2016Jennifer COLLISONOccupational Therapy
2016Kathy-Lee HOLMESNutrition and Dietetics
2016Laurelea BICKHOFFNursing
2016Margaret GALVINHealth Science
2016Dylan KILTSCHEWSKIJ-BROWNBiomedical Science
2016Nikita PANICKERBiomedical Science

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2016Theo BENDITMathematics
2016Lee DEDMANNatural History Illustration
2016Josephine BURSTALEnvironmental Science and Management
2016Kurt SENGULCommunication
2016Bradley WILLIAMSEarth Sciences
2016Teagan PORTERFood Science and Human Nutrition

2015 University Medal recipients

Faculty of Business and Law

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2015 Margurite HOOK Marketing

Faculty of Education and Arts

YearNameDegree/Discipline
2015 Kynan CLIFF Social Work
2015 Cassie CURRYER Welfare Studies
2015 Alexandra DAY English
2015 Jacqueline DREWE Classical Studies
2015 Stefan GOTZY Politics
2015 Shaylee HILTON Speech Pathology
2015 Bridget SHARPE Speech Pathology
2015 Alexander WINN History

Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment

YearNameDegree/Discipline
2015 Joshua LUKER Software Engineering
2015 Bradley DRISCOLL Electrical Engineering
2015 Benjamin WRIGHT Chemical Engineering
2015 Alexander SMITH Mechanical Engineering
2015 Samuel BUTTENSHAW Civil Engineering
2015 Jonathon SMITH Surveying
2015 Timothy BURKE Architecture
2015 Stuart GRANGER Computer Science
2015 Jake FOUNTAIN Computer Science

Faculty of Health and Medicine

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2015 Jason WOODS Biomedical Science (Hons)
2015 Yak Nee TAN Environmental & Occupational Health & Safety
2015 Rebecca ZAPIRAIN Nutrition and Dietetics
2015 Kate COOMBES Occupational Therapy
2015 Benjamin WALKLING Occupational Therapy
2015 Cassandra WETZLER Physiotherapy

Faculty of Science and Information Technology

Year Name Degree/Discipline
2015 Thomas MUIR Maths
2015 Ainsley HUGHES Geography
2015 Clothilde EVELEENS Chemistry
2015 Bede MOSES Environmental and Life Sciences/Biology (Science)
2015 Benjamin CROSS Biology (Biotechnology)
2015 Mitchell HUNTER Communications
2015 John GOULD Environmental Science & Management
2015 Terence DEVINE Earth Sciences
2015 Kyle BENNETT Exercise & Sport Science
2015 Kelly MCDONNELL Psychology